1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a une foule énorme."

"Il y a une foule énorme."

Translation:There is an enormous crowd.

March 12, 2013

18 Comments


Dauphin

Why is "There is a enormous crowd." correct? It isn't. The word 'enormous' starts with a vowel, therefore in English it's 'an enormous crowd'.


lpacker

please leave a feedback next time you come across it - the more the merrier!


cmswahoo

Thank you for reporting it so I did not lose a heart!


LameSus

I received the French & replied w/the correct Eng translation "an enormous" DuoL Correct as of - Feb 12, 14


katyish

yeah, I often find (and report!) a/an errors


Canvasian

Aren't size words supposed to come before the noun? What happened to "BANGS"?


Ronnie-JA

Enorme isn't really one of these.


Ronnie-JA

"There is a large crowd" was not accepted.


Ronnie-JA

semantics (when it comes to the English)


Layke1123

Could "giant crowd" work?


lpacker

I'd say so. If you get it wrong, leave a feedback. I can't tell you how many of my suggestions have been accepted by the Duolingo team.


petic

"Huge crowd" did, it that is any help


elmanisero777

Honestly, I hear this in english more often than the other two...I'm reporting it as well


Betty45

A enormous crowd is incorrect English. Duolingo often does not distinguish correct articles (I have seen them mark as wrong the correct "an historical moment"), and it is frustrating.


LameSus

In the states we use 'an enormous crowd" I grew up in the mid-Atlantic ststes


Ronnie-JA

Because enorme carries a stronger sentiment and "large" could have required "gros" or "grand".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.