"Il y a une foule énorme."

Translation:There is an enormous crowd.

March 12, 2013

18 Comments


Dauphin

Why is "There is a enormous crowd." correct? It isn't. The word 'enormous' starts with a vowel, therefore in English it's 'an enormous crowd'.

March 12, 2013

lpacker

please leave a feedback next time you come across it - the more the merrier!

April 21, 2013

cmswahoo

Thank you for reporting it so I did not lose a heart!

August 9, 2013

LameSus

I received the French & replied w/the correct Eng translation "an enormous" DuoL Correct as of - Feb 12, 14

February 13, 2014

katyish

yeah, I often find (and report!) a/an errors

May 16, 2013

Canvasian

Aren't size words supposed to come before the noun? What happened to "BANGS"?

November 3, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Enorme isn't really one of these.

May 30, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"There is a large crowd" was not accepted.

May 30, 2014

oskalingo

large < enormous

January 26, 2015

Ronnie-JA

semantics (when it comes to the English)

January 26, 2015

Layke1123

Could "giant crowd" work?

June 20, 2013

lpacker

I'd say so. If you get it wrong, leave a feedback. I can't tell you how many of my suggestions have been accepted by the Duolingo team.

June 20, 2013

petic

"Huge crowd" did, it that is any help

April 22, 2014

elmanisero777

Honestly, I hear this in english more often than the other two...I'm reporting it as well

July 15, 2014

Betty45

A enormous crowd is incorrect English. Duolingo often does not distinguish correct articles (I have seen them mark as wrong the correct "an historical moment"), and it is frustrating.

June 21, 2013

LameSus

In the states we use 'an enormous crowd" I grew up in the mid-Atlantic ststes

February 13, 2014

200709709

why not "large" ?

December 28, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Because enorme carries a stronger sentiment and "large" could have required "gros" or "grand".

December 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.