"Yes, that's it!"

Translation:Ano, to je ono!

1 year ago

4 Comments


UnderSampled

Is it possible to leave off the "to"?

1 year ago

Paul440375

No, it's a phrase.

1 year ago

Dirk278271

So... if anyone remembers Pat and Mat, they always said "A je to". Websites and even Czech friends have told me this means: "And that's it". Colloquial difference or can I use "Je to" instead of "to je ono"?

6 months ago

Paul440375

"A je to" is basically short for "A je to hotovo." meaning "And it's done." whereas "To je ono" or "That's it" can be used in more different occasions I would say.

6 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.