1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, that's it!"

"Yes, that's it!"

Translation:Ano, to je ono!

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


Dirk278271

So... if anyone remembers Pat and Mat, they always said "A je to". Websites and even Czech friends have told me this means: "And that's it". Colloquial difference or can I use "Je to" instead of "to je ono"?


Paul440375

"A je to" is basically short for "A je to hotovo." meaning "And it's done." whereas "To je ono" or "That's it" can be used in more different occasions I would say.


AsimPoptani

I think I may be missing something can I also say Ano to je on instead of ono. If not why?


l2kN9

'on' means him. 'ono' means it. Changing 'ono' to 'on' would change the meaning. Imagine you are being massaged and it's really good, you might exclaim, ano, to je ono! Yes, that's it (that hits the spot/that's really good). Saying, "yes that's him" would be different.


UnderSampled

Is it possible to leave off the "to"?


Paul440375

No, it's a phrase.


IceElric

As I understood it, "Ono" is the directed version of "to". And vice versa. Why can't this sentence be "Ano, Ono je to" ?


VladaFu

This is pretty idiomatic. Even in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.