"I am a flying man."

Translation:나는 나는 남자입니다.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


Axint00

Well that's not confusing

September 22, 2017

LiKenun

난 나는 남자입니다.

September 16, 2017

Jonas51053

Which word is 난 a contraction for? I?

September 26, 2017

itsscameli

Yes.

October 11, 2017

akira379

Yep, for I+topic marker.

October 11, 2017

PV8F4

Yes

February 28, 2018

nochu971

So the second 나는 is the word for flying?

October 19, 2017

RandyAlexa

Yes

October 21, 2017

ckirkorov

You cannot use 나는 (I) and then conjugate with 입니다. It has to be 저는

October 26, 2017

Staszek456

well, you can. it's better to keep the whole sentence in a single one mood, but still it's not a complete mistake tho

January 28, 2018

Sebihoo

Dear Lord, I'm confused enough already!

October 22, 2017

MnicaVelzq6

So the other 나는 means flying? Jesus christ, just when I thlught this was reeeeeally easy xD

November 29, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Yes because nalda is to fly then remove l and then tada! Naneun!

February 4, 2018

Skye653218

Why yes, this makes perfect sense...

November 11, 2017

trypt1ch

lol, can't use 저는 but gotta use 입니다 this is crap get your honorifics in line seriously

December 10, 2017

hyucknaivy

Explain this

April 15, 2019

Swauger

A good sentence to hear in Magicant.

September 29, 2017

KPopfangirl639

wouldn't you just say "nan naneun namjaibnida" instead of saying "naneun naneun namjaibnida"?

November 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.