1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am a flying man."

"I am a flying man."

Translation:나는 나는 남자입니다.

September 16, 2017

25 Comments


Axint00

Well that's not confusing


LiKenun

난 나는 남자입니다.


SvedishPlumber

Which word is 난 a contraction for? I?


akira300

Yep, for I+topic marker.


WenchOfLeon

날아 요? Maybe. I have no idea. This is so confusing. My brain. My braaaaaainnnnnnn.


nochu971

So the second 나는 is the word for flying?


dpatkat

Yes. And i forgot we learned that form of I and the verb for fly!


dpatkat

Or at least they were both in oreviius lessons.


ckirkorov

You cannot use 나는 (I) and then conjugate with 입니다. It has to be 저는


Staszek456

well, you can. it's better to keep the whole sentence in a single one mood, but still it's not a complete mistake tho


FirdausJuzup

Apparently, according to natives here, you can. 입니다 is to elevate to status of person that's spoken to, while 저는 is to lower the speaker. So, you can still so respect to the one we spoke to without having to lower ourself.


Sebihoo

Dear Lord, I'm confused enough already!


trypt1ch

lol, can't use 저는 but gotta use 입니다 this is crap get your honorifics in line seriously


junhoon

Am I the only one annoyed by these trick sentences? Korean is hard enough without throwing homonyms at beginners. It's not cute, it's frustrating.


MnicaVelzq6

So the other 나는 means flying? Jesus christ, just when I thlught this was reeeeeally easy xD


Adrian-Michael

Yes because nalda is to fly then remove l and then tada! Naneun!


KPopfangirl639

wouldn't you just say "nan naneun namjaibnida" instead of saying "naneun naneun namjaibnida"?


Skye653218

Why yes, this makes perfect sense...


Swauger

A good sentence to hear in Magicant.


makirim

Well here we are


snazzy_cat07

This sounds like song lyrics

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.