1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am a flying man."

"I am a flying man."

Translation:나는 나는 남자입니다.

September 16, 2017

29 Comments


Axint00

Well that's not confusing


LiKenun

나는 남자입니다. 🙂


<h1>8/12/2020 Update</h1>

Sentence breakdown:

  • 나는    ← (I) + (topic marker)
  •     ← ​[날다 (to fly) − ㄹ다] + (present attributive ending)
  • 남자입니다男子 (man) + 다 (to be) + ㅂ니다 (formal ending)

Colorized word mapping:

  • 나는 [(나는 남자)입니다].
  • I [am (a flying man)].

SvedishPlumber

Which word is 난 a contraction for? I?


akira300

Yep, for I+topic marker.


uaenaarmy

감사합니다.


nochu971

So the second 나는 is the word for flying?


dpatkat

Yes. And i forgot we learned that form of I and the verb for fly!


dpatkat

Or at least they were both in oreviius lessons.


Sebihoo

Dear Lord, I'm confused enough already!


ckirkorov

You cannot use 나는 (I) and then conjugate with 입니다. It has to be 저는


Staszek456

well, you can. it's better to keep the whole sentence in a single one mood, but still it's not a complete mistake tho


FirdausJuzup

Apparently, according to natives here, you can. 입니다 is to elevate to status of person that's spoken to, while 저는 is to lower the speaker. So, you can still so respect to the one we spoke to without having to lower ourself.


junhoon

Am I the only one annoyed by these trick sentences? Korean is hard enough without throwing homonyms at beginners. It's not cute, it's frustrating.


trypt1ch

lol, can't use 저는 but gotta use 입니다 this is crap get your honorifics in line seriously


Alex.Nelson38

wouldn't you just say "nan naneun namjaibnida" instead of saying "naneun naneun namjaibnida"?


MnicaVelzq6

So the other 나는 means flying? Jesus christ, just when I thlught this was reeeeeally easy xD


Adrian-Michael

Yes because nalda is to fly then remove l and then tada! Naneun!


mardystellar

The suggested answer i received was 저는 나는 남자죠. Never came across "죠" so far in the app. Wish there was an explanation


youraveragearmy

It's been a year and I don't know if you've already learned this in your Korean learning journey, but let me explain what that "죠" is. It's a contraction of 지요, similar to how 난 is a contraction of 나는. 지요 subtly changes the meaning of a sentence to say that the speaker is seeking reassurance on a fact or reassuring themself. I'm not entirely sure why this sentence is given as having that sort of context, but for future reference that's what 죠 means.


Skye-mist

Why yes, this makes perfect sense...


Kumala345329

And i hear a song : " I believe I can fly" ㅎㅎㅎ


Swauger

A good sentence to hear in Magicant.


makirim

Well here we are


[deactivated user]

    This sounds like song lyrics


Hana9715

    Honestly this type of wordplay is kinda cute

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.