"저는 자신을 믿습니다."

Translation:I trust myself.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


tessabanessa

I dont understand the use of 저 with 'myself'

September 16, 2017

ifnt0618

자신 itself means 'my body'. So if you say 저의 자신 or 제 자신, it's like 'my my body'.

내 자신, 나의 자신 (X) 나 자신 (O) 제 자신, 저의 자신 (X) 저 자신 (O)

December 25, 2017

xweetok

there was a sentence by duolingo that had 제 자신

May 16, 2018

StevenHunt7

I agree. I'd think it should be 저의 or 제 before 자신.

December 18, 2017

tribal17

I me myself trust!

March 17, 2018

Gia989121

Me either. Duolingo online says that 자기 is often used with 자신 to emphasize my self. so why is 저 used here

December 4, 2018

zariale

Would "I believe in myself" work as an approximate translation here? Or is there something more specific and closer to "trust" that this verb is attempting to activate in meaning?

November 14, 2017

Will518158

I believe in myself?

September 29, 2017

ADSRelease

Is the "in" of "believe in" built into the verb?

September 25, 2018

Mariam675031

They say I believe in myself is wrong but I think the meaning is the same!?!

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.