1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 저 자신을 믿습니다."

"저는 자신을 믿습니다."

Translation:I trust myself.

September 16, 2017

26 Comments


tessabanessa

I dont understand the use of 저 with 'myself'


ifnt0618

자신 itself means 'my body'. So if you say 저의 자신 or 제 자신, it's like 'my my body'.

내 자신, 나의 자신 (X) 나 자신 (O) 제 자신, 저의 자신 (X) 저 자신 (O)


xweetok

there was a sentence by duolingo that had 제 자신


Yeondk_

내 자신, 나 자신, 제 자신, 저 자신 works. 저의 or 나의 sounds weird


Gia989121

Me either. Duolingo online says that 자기 is often used with 자신 to emphasize my self. so why is 저 used here


jackisback7

자기 and 자기의 is contracted to 저 and 제


StevenHunt7

I agree. I'd think it should be 저의 or 제 before 자신.


tribal17

I me myself trust!


IPurpleV

Is that a new bts album


ReneSofea

LMAO "Trust:Yourself"


ThaZombie

More like an ftisland song :)


JasuJasu

I love myself, I trust myself~


Mariam675031

They say I believe in myself is wrong but I think the meaning is the same!?!


zariale

Would "I believe in myself" work as an approximate translation here? Or is there something more specific and closer to "trust" that this verb is attempting to activate in meaning?


Juan738101

So does 믿습니다 mean "trust" or "believe"?


Will518158

I believe in myself?


army23600

I love i love i love myself! You haters you should love yourself!!! Brrrrrrrrah.


Staszek456

I think that it should be《제 자신》or《저의 자신》rather than《저 자신》


Jessiewhoo

"저는 저 자신을 믿습니다." why did they use 저 after 저는? If 저 is used to clarify MYself, then wouldn't you need to conjugate it like one of the variations of 저의?


tontonzark

Why "I trust in myself " is wrong ? we say "in God we trust" why should I write: I trust myself ?


notstarboard

"Trust in" is basically a formal, somewhat outdated way to say "believe in". "Trust" is much more common and is means that you think someone is honest and that they will do the right thing.

In this context, something like "I trust in myself" honestly seems okay. I trust myself is a slightly different meaning but it's close enough that I can't see one being correct without the other, especially since 믿다 is to trust or believe.


DaemonBeats

What's the difference in usage between 제 자신 and 저 자신?


nerd_nope

namjoon is that you?


thines01

Song change: "When I think about you, I TRUST myself".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.