1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 저 자신을 믿습니다."

"저는 자신을 믿습니다."

Translation:I trust myself.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


tessabanessa

I dont understand the use of 저 with 'myself'


ifnt0618

자신 itself means 'my body'. So if you say 저의 자신 or 제 자신, it's like 'my my body'.

내 자신, 나의 자신 (X) 나 자신 (O) 제 자신, 저의 자신 (X) 저 자신 (O)


xweetok

there was a sentence by duolingo that had 제 자신


Yeondk_

내 자신, 나 자신, 제 자신, 저 자신 works. 저의 or 나의 sounds weird


Gia989121

Me either. Duolingo online says that 자기 is often used with 자신 to emphasize my self. so why is 저 used here


jackisback7

자기 and 자기의 is contracted to 저 and 제


StevenHunt7

I agree. I'd think it should be 저의 or 제 before 자신.


tribal17

I me myself trust!


JasuJasu

I love myself, I trust myself~


zariale

Would "I believe in myself" work as an approximate translation here? Or is there something more specific and closer to "trust" that this verb is attempting to activate in meaning?


Mariam675031

They say I believe in myself is wrong but I think the meaning is the same!?!


ShraddhaV1

Is that a new bts album


ReneSofea

LMAO "Trust:Yourself"


Staszek456

I think that it should be《제 자신》or《저의 자신》rather than《저 자신》


Juan738101

So does 믿습니다 mean "trust" or "believe"?


Will518158

I believe in myself?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.