1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동서남북"

"동서남북"

Translation:East, west, south and north

September 16, 2017

29 Comments


mkS0k

동 is east, 서 is west, 남 is south, 북 is north. why East, west, south, and north is wrong? Is there an idiom in America?


wintertriangles

Haha actually yes we say north south east west in that order but it's very odd that "east, west, south, north" would be wrong. I've answered it like that and was correct. Hopefully it'll get fixed.


Hexelonia

I live in Canada and we say north east south west


happypenguin44

Not sure which part of America you're from, but I'm from America too (California) and we say North East South West.


GinAndChronic

Hi. I'm also from California and I've alwayd used NSEW. Weird.


SvedishPlumber

From eastern US and I'd say we use the same, but i realized that when I wrote this in my notes for vocab to study, I wrote "north, west, east, south" though I don't think I've ever said it that way


jlseymour3

I've tried looking briefly and haven't found anything to suggest there is a set idiomatic order in the English. Do you have a source to support the idea that most common is NSEW? Most common order I saw was NESW, that is starting with north and running clockwise around the compass. IMHO, since English appears to lack the same idiom, the course should either accept any order of the cardinal directions or require a translation of the Korean order.


DanaAgusto

I've lived in the Midwest, the South and on the East Coast (of America) and I've never heard anyone say north, east, south, west only north, south, east, west. It's very interesting to find out people say north, east, south, west. Thank you for the knowledge.


Kiyomice

I'm from the Midwest and I too have only ever heard North, South, East, West. I had no idea others in America used any other order, haha.


Iron_Venema

In the Netherlands we also say "noord, oost, zuid, west" meaning "north, east, south, west"


VincentMaucorps

In France, we say NSEW.


mark76865

this has really confused me!!


Mariavande778060

I live in Europe and we say the same as Canada aparently (NESW)


Yummyricecake

Huh. In English I've always heard north-south-east-west, and in Chinese we say east-south-west-north. Now it's east-west-south-north? So confused...


TalvirChri

I live in Russia and here we say North-South-West-East))))


Victoria911218

The US also says North East South West


SeanFogart4

It depends how you remember it. If you use the mnemonic "Never Eat Soggy Weiners" as we were taught in school then it goes NESW, others use NSEW as in "from north to south and east to west", the order daylight arrives in the summer, or NEWS, say, for what it spells out.


SvedishPlumber

Did they really teach you that mnemonic in school??


jlseymour3

I was taught the NEWS mnemonic, but that was a really, really long time ago.


AmandaStok10

Mine was Never Eat Soggy Waffles, in school. Lol


Noah459171

I was taught that too, but there was a kid in the class who's initals were S.W., so we would just put his name in instead of Soggy Waffles


SashoNr1

In Bulgarian we usually say "изток, запад, север, юг", but there is no rule that the directions always have to be repeated in that order. Apparently there's no single rule for English either. So if you want to teach us that Koreans have a fixed order for the directions please do, but do not confuse us by changing the order in English.


Jaikandi

"North, south, east, west" is not accepted?


oee16

There are a variety of possible combinations depending where one comes from. Best to stick to the literal translation.


bmf0QMZI

"North, south, east, west" is present in pop-up hint, but marked as "wrong"...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.