"동서남북"

Translation:East, west, south, north

September 16, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkS0k

동 is east, 서 is west, 남 is south, 북 is north. why East, west, south, and north is wrong? Is there an idiom in America?


wintertriangles

Haha actually yes we say north south east west in that order but it's very odd that "east, west, south, north" would be wrong. I've answered it like that and was correct. Hopefully it'll get fixed.


Luphorix

I live in Canada and we say north east south west


happypenguin44

Not sure which part of America you're from, but I'm from America too (California) and we say North East South West.


GinAndChronic

Hi. I'm also from California and I've alwayd used NSEW. Weird.


SvedishPlumber

From eastern US and I'd say we use the same, but i realized that when I wrote this in my notes for vocab to study, I wrote "north, west, east, south" though I don't think I've ever said it that way


SuperSizedSmiley

I'm from wisconsin and my art teacher says never eat soggy waffles, so yeah, it's North East South West.


jlseymour3

I've tried looking briefly and haven't found anything to suggest there is a set idiomatic order in the English. Do you have a source to support the idea that most common is NSEW? Most common order I saw was NESW, that is starting with north and running clockwise around the compass. IMHO, since English appears to lack the same idiom, the course should either accept any order of the cardinal directions or require a translation of the Korean order.


Ms.Reed

Since we're trying to learn Korean here, I don't see why they would mix up word order to fit some US speaking habit. For one, many people here aren't from the USA so we won't have the same order in mind, and secondly translating in different order will only confuse anyone who's seeing Korean translation for the first time. How are we supposed to figure out which word means which side of the world if you randomly switch the order in English, Duo?


jinnsoojenny

NSEW in India as well


_mi_young_45679

Now it's accepted at 16/2/22


DanaAgusto

I've lived in the Midwest, the South and on the East Coast (of America) and I've never heard anyone say north, east, south, west only north, south, east, west. It's very interesting to find out people say north, east, south, west. Thank you for the knowledge.


Kiyomice

I'm from the Midwest and I too have only ever heard North, South, East, West. I had no idea others in America used any other order, haha.


Iron_Venema

In the Netherlands we also say "noord, oost, zuid, west" meaning "north, east, south, west"


CF00l

東西南北


ChiamakaG

I love how the vowels all face different directions. 오 어 아 우.


Sarah610755

But do they point the right ways for the O to be central...?


VincentMaucorps

In France, we say NSEW.


Yummyricecake

Huh. In English I've always heard north-south-east-west, and in Chinese we say east-south-west-north. Now it's east-west-south-north? So confused...


mark76865

this has really confused me!!


Mariavande778060

I live in Europe and we say the same as Canada aparently (NESW)


TalvirChri

I live in Russia and here we say North-South-West-East))))


SeanFogart4

It depends how you remember it. If you use the mnemonic "Never Eat Soggy Weiners" as we were taught in school then it goes NESW, others use NSEW as in "from north to south and east to west", the order daylight arrives in the summer, or NEWS, say, for what it spells out.


AmandaStok10

Mine was Never Eat Soggy Waffles, in school. Lol


nzfleisher

I was taught that too, but there was a kid in the class who's initals were S.W., so we would just put his name in instead of Soggy Waffles


Sarah610755

Never eat shredded wheat (a tasteless breakfast cereal) for me to learn which is which going clockwise, but North, South, East and West when spoken or written in the UK.


SvedishPlumber

Did they really teach you that mnemonic in school??


jlseymour3

I was taught the NEWS mnemonic, but that was a really, really long time ago.


Sarah610755

I don't think that was the official teaching!


Victoria911218

The US also says North East South West


SashoNr1

In Bulgarian we usually say "изток, запад, север, юг", but there is no rule that the directions always have to be repeated in that order. Apparently there's no single rule for English either. So if you want to teach us that Koreans have a fixed order for the directions please do, but do not confuse us by changing the order in English.


Jaikandi

"North, south, east, west" is not accepted?


oee16

There are a variety of possible combinations depending where one comes from. Best to stick to the literal translation.


bmf0QMZI

"North, south, east, west" is present in pop-up hint, but marked as "wrong"...


RaphaelNing

In Chinese, both 東西南北 (EWSN) and 東南西北 (ESWN) are idiomatic


journeyond

I live in southeastern Ontario Canada. Always said north south east west- mom/dad were avid hikers/campers. Easiest to say your back is north because you hold the compass at your bellybutton facing south. East is your left and west is your right. How I taught my kids and grandkids to use a compass.


.clr

I live in quebec and we say North South East West


heningar

Timur ke barat, selatan ke utara (East to west, south to north)

That's similar to an Indonesian pop song lol


Mutusen

Is this an idiom meaning "in all directions" or something?


oee16

Yes. "Everywhere; all directions; all sides ...(at virtually the same time)", but it is used more in the sense of "far and wide; all four corners (globally/nationally); widespread".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.