1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아시아인은 다 중국인이 아니야!"

"아시아인은 중국인이 아니야!"

Translation:Asians are not all Chinese!

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


mkS0k

It becomes certain that people make Duolingo courses.


SeanFogart4

Except people aren't so cut-and-dry as to obey simple rules like this. What an older generation was taught was "Chinese" was more along these lines: https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%ED%95%9C%EC%9E%90_%EB%AC%B8%ED%99%94%EA%B6%8C . . .

Of course that doesn't go for all Asians either. Most of Russia is in Asia, say, so they're Asians too, right? Santa Claus was Asian because Saint Nicholas of Myna was from what's now Turkey in Asia Minor, no?


livinicole

Say it louder for the people in the back


jaisaige

Did everyone catch that?!


Juan738101

Xi Jinping disagrees.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.