1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아시아인은 다 중국인이 아니야!"

"아시아인은 중국인이 아니야!"

Translation:Asians are not all Chinese!

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


mkS0k

It becomes certain that people make Duolingo courses.


SeanFogart4

Except people aren't so cut-and-dry as to obey simple rules like this. What an older generation was taught was "Chinese" was more along these lines: https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%ED%95%9C%EC%9E%90_%EB%AC%B8%ED%99%94%EA%B6%8C . . .

Of course that doesn't go for all Asians either. Most of Russia is in Asia, say, so they're Asians too, right? Santa Claus was Asian because Saint Nicholas of Myna was from what's now Turkey in Asia Minor, no?


HobiWaterluv

yes and India, Pakistan, Afghanistan etc. are asians too!


jaisaige

Did everyone catch that?!


Ashmit1704

So true meanwhile the west thinks korea,china and japan are only asia lol


HobiWaterluv

i hope you mean america by that, cause we europeans don't! haha/ hj


imma_potato123

i wanna yell this to every person who has this thinking


mikrokosmos200

There are people who are geographically asian but you wouldn't describe them as asian per se and they don't identify themselves as Asian. But Asia is so diverse and so many people exclude non east asians.


livinicole

Say it louder for the people in the back


Juan738101

Xi Jinping disagrees.


John218939

Not all Asians are Chinese. Accepted on May 30, 2021.


MarcelinaA368196

Chinese are not all the Asians shouldn't be accepted too?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.