1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매일 청소합시다."

"매일 청소합시다."

Translation:Let's clean every day.

September 16, 2017

30 Comments


sakuyaluigi

While optimistic, its not realistic. xD


ReneeL19

... said no one ever


Mick702796

Let's not and say we did


rowill88

I wish they wouldn't insist on making the "'s" a separate block. Its a waste of time and we're not here to learn English grammer.


GiovanniSantucci

What do you mean by "separate block"? What's a block?


Kata.ds

I think they mean when it's multiple choice and you have to select "let" and " 's " separately.

This is actually incorrect. Either two words "let" and "us" (which doesn't sound natural) or one word which is a contraction "let's". The " 's " on its own isn't actually a word and shouldn't be treated as one.

... I suppose Duolingo needs to take some English lessons? Hey Duo, count the number of contractions I've used in this reply as examples.

P.S. apologies for the English grammar lesson. Back to Korean


dreesha.ma

You're not my mom Owlie.


CheowChinH

아니요, 저는 매년 청소합니다.


HyunSot

Translated, doesn't your sentence read 'No, I let's clean every year'? Which doesn't make sense? Just asking


Gray_Roze

I'm pretty sure it says "No, I clean every year." The propositive (let's clean) is 청수합시다, while the declarative (used for regular statements, 'I clean' in this example) is 청수합니다. Notice the ㅅ vs ㄴ.


Andrew-Lin

每日
KR: maeil
JP: mainichi (毎日)
CN: měirì (literary)
淸掃
KR: cheongso
JP: seisō (清掃)
CN: qīngsǎo (清掃/清扫)


MyrnaAkemi

Levi Ackerman's motto


JaneeceRic

it's sounds horrible but i do it every day.....unfortunately.


Lilli848718

No owl YOUR NOT MY MOM


Le_olive

No. You cant make me. I clean when see fit.


L_Bts_Army_

The thing my mom wishes I would say..


borahaee

LMAO YOU WISH


MekaielaRe

everyday is a word and doesn't need a space. :)


Gray_Roze

There is a difference between everyday, which is an adjective that means ordinary, and every day, which is an adverbial phrase that means each day.


MekaielaRe

Then how would you write “Let’s do everyday cleaning” in korean because that’s what I thought this was.


KevinPope10

Let's not and say we did.


6S1x2

Let's clean everday should be a right answer too.


GiovanniSantucci

Everday is not an English word. I assume you meant everyday. But everyday means common, average, unremarkable (something you find unremarkable because you see it every day). It does not daily, and it is an adjective, not an adverb.


aguilreb

This is not correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.