1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매일 청소합시다."

"매일 청소합시다."

Translation:Let's clean every day.

September 16, 2017

50 Comments


sakuyaluigi

While optimistic, its not realistic. xD


ReneeL19

... said no one ever


Mick702796

Let's not and say we did


dreesha.ma

You're not my mom Owlie.


CheowChinH

아니요, 저는 매년 청소합니다.


Andrew-Lin

每日
KR: maeil
JP: mainichi (毎日)
CN: měirì (literary)
淸掃
KR: cheongso
JP: seisō (清掃)
CN: qīngsǎo (清掃/清扫)


NiaArmyStayMoa

Everybody say NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    안돼 -said like hyunjin lol


Eccedentesiast_7

    Levi Ackerman's motto


JaneeceRic

    it's sounds horrible but i do it every day.....unfortunately.


DidYouGetAWopper

    The thing my mom wishes I would say..


    [deactivated user]

NiaArmyStayMoa

      Nanananananananana


rowill88

      I wish they wouldn't insist on making the "'s" a separate block. Its a waste of time and we're not here to learn English grammer.


GiovanniSantucci

      What do you mean by "separate block"? What's a block?


Kata.ds

      I think they mean when it's multiple choice and you have to select "let" and " 's " separately.

      This is actually incorrect. Either two words "let" and "us" (which doesn't sound natural) or one word which is a contraction "let's". The " 's " on its own isn't actually a word and shouldn't be treated as one.

      ... I suppose Duolingo needs to take some English lessons? Hey Duo, count the number of contractions I've used in this reply as examples.

      P.S. apologies for the English grammar lesson. Back to Korean


Le_olive

      No. You cant make me. I clean when see fit.


Lilli848718

      No owl YOUR NOT MY MOM


borahaee

      LMAO YOU WISH


AliceInHopeworld

      "일단 뜨겁게 청소하라"


MekaielaRe

      everyday is a word and doesn't need a space. :)


Gray_Roze

      There is a difference between everyday, which is an adjective that means ordinary, and every day, which is an adverbial phrase that means each day.


MekaielaRe

      Then how would you write “Let’s do everyday cleaning” in korean because that’s what I thought this was.


KevinPope10

      Let's not and say we did.


MiloZMcKinzie

      You're not my mom, Duo!


ph.STzLFX

      Every day day every every day day love you love you love you i mean clean everyday


wWw413

      What indictes this is a suggestion make to someone else? I simply said "clean every day" knowing that pronouns are needed only for clarification.


MiloZMcKinzie

      The ~(으)ㅂ시다 ending is propositive, so there is an implied recipient to the suggestion, even if the recipient is yourself. Propositive statements are also implied to be collective rather than singular, i.e. "WE should do the thing" rather than "YOU do". The "YOU do" is imperative, ~(으)십시오.

      "Clean every day" is an imperative statement where the speaker is commanding the implied recipient to do something. For "Let's clean every day", "let" makes the sentence propositive in English, and "us" can't be implied for the sentence to work.


wWw413

      Thank you so much for such a clear explanation !


PranjalSoni10

      Is it right? If i want to say let's do not clean everyday=매일 청소하지 맙시다.


DrMicroChem

      Let's not and say we did.


Joyyy364

      제발, 매일 청소지 안 싶어요~. ㅠ.ㅠ


Anne110598

      Anybody else for whom Duolingo just does NOT accept


btsfanxyredboy

      오늘 today 매일 every day 매년 every year( I'm not very sure about this one)


RekhaPatha10

      I am saying right but it is showing wrong

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.