"매일 청소합시다."

Translation:Let's clean every day.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


sakuyaluigi

While optimistic, its not realistic. xD

September 16, 2017

Esther528279

69th like

September 2, 2018

ReneeL19

... said no one ever

October 21, 2017

rowill88

I wish they wouldn't insist on making the "'s" a separate block. Its a waste of time and we're not here to learn English grammer.

February 15, 2018

theobert1

*grammar

October 15, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

What do you mean by "separate block"? What's a block?

February 14, 2019

Mick702796

Let's not and say we did

July 8, 2018

Latte_De

let's not.

June 20, 2018

dreesha.ma

You're not my mom Owlie.

September 11, 2018

CheowChinH

아니요, 저는 매년 청소합니다.

March 26, 2018

HyunSot

Translated, doesn't your sentence read 'No, I let's clean every year'? Which doesn't make sense? Just asking

August 19, 2018

Gray_Roze

I'm pretty sure it says "No, I clean every year." The propositive (let's clean) is 청수합시다, while the declarative (used for regular statements, 'I clean' in this example) is 청수합니다. Notice the ㅅ vs ㄴ.

October 20, 2018

JaneeceRic

it's sounds horrible but i do it every day.....unfortunately.

December 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

每日
KR: maeil
JP: mainichi (毎日)
CN: měirì (literary)
淸掃
KR: cheongso
JP: seisō (清掃)
CN: qīngsǎo (清掃/清扫)

March 6, 2019

ZieshanMal

lets clean daily

September 18, 2017

6S1x2

Let's clean everday should be a right answer too.

November 8, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Everday is not an English word. I assume you meant everyday. But everyday means common, average, unremarkable (something you find unremarkable because you see it every day). It does not daily, and it is an adjective, not an adverb.

February 14, 2019

aguilreb

This is not correct.

December 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.