"I converse."

Translation:저는 대화합니다.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


JeffK3

What is the difference between 대화하다 and 이야기하다?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

The same difference as to converse and to tell. 이야기 alone means story. 대화 means conversation.

September 16, 2017

Jonas51053

Doesnt 말해 also mean to talk?

September 19, 2017

HarnoorC

If you've heard lie by jimin, the first line is 내게 말해, which translates to "tell me". That's how I remember this atleast

November 3, 2017

Amyy27

Omg thanks, that helped ❤❤

February 26, 2018

ArianaCraw1

Yes! To tell or to speak TO the subject :) connecting it to music is super helpful for anyone who understands music better than language naturally♡♡♡♡

August 30, 2018

akira379

I think it means to say / to tell

September 23, 2017

EveWan1

I think more like speak

December 8, 2017

emanuelmihai

I adidas.

December 29, 2017

codewritertom

"I converse" is technically correct, but awkward. More natural forms would be "I have a conversation" or, even better, "I engage in conversation."

December 20, 2017

kimmyslimmy

Do the native koreans use this in sentences?

July 3, 2018

PatrciaPet6

말해요 means to talk about anything and the 이양기해 means to say anything and the 대화 means converse

July 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.