1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I converse."

"I converse."

Translation:저는 대화합니다.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


JeffK3

What is the difference between 대화하다 and 이야기하다?


wintertriangles

The same difference as to converse and to tell. 이야기 alone means story. 대화 means conversation.


SvedishPlumber

Doesnt 말해 also mean to talk?


HarnoorC

If you've heard lie by jimin, the first line is 내게 말해, which translates to "tell me". That's how I remember this atleast


Amyy27

Omg thanks, that helped ❤❤


Iseul-i-yeyo

Yes! To tell or to speak TO the subject :) connecting it to music is super helpful for anyone who understands music better than language naturally♡♡♡♡


akira300

I think it means to say / to tell


EveWan1

I think more like speak


PatrciaPet6

말해요 means to talk about anything and the 이양기해 means to say anything and the 대화 means converse


codewritertom

"I converse" is technically correct, but awkward. More natural forms would be "I have a conversation" or, even better, "I engage in conversation."


looafers

Do the native koreans use this in sentences?


Grace849067

Can I say 내가 대화합니다?


TaylokoreanAnde

i did that and got it wrong, but im not sure why


TaylokoreanAnde

i realized what happened. the 내가 is common form and then when you use 합니다 in the other part of the sentence youre using polite form. so two different forms so it kinda contradicts

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.