1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man speaks in Korean."

"The man speaks in Korean."

Translation:남자가 한국어로 말합니다.

September 16, 2017

21 Comments


around.nafisa

What is the difference between 한국어 and 한국어로?


wintertriangles

Adding -로 하다 is like saying "to do (x) using this." 빵을 칼로 자르다 = to cut the bread with a knife. With languages though, it's often used. Kids always 영어로 or 한국어로 to signify how they want something said.


[deactivated user]

ArabicMusi

    한국어 means korean 한국어로 means using korean


TayW863339

    Ah! 감사합니다


Vlaus23

    In these sentences it can be translated like "Korean" and "IN korean". However, in the future this will have other uses like BY train, BY walking. Something like that.


HarnoorC

    Why is 대화하다 not an acceptable response here?


    [deactivated user]

      대화하다 means to converse


Valerie0724

      대화, at least 2 people


Vlaus23

      Wait, I've been using 이야기해요. and Never had a problem. Isn't it "Talk" too?


SelenaFeelingnaa

      Whats the difference between "말아요" and "말해요"


inkamatilda

      말아요 (말다) means "don't" or "stop", for example 웃지 말아요 = don't laugh. (To use this: verb stem + 지 + 말아요)

      말해요 (말하다) is a simple verb that means "to speak". (말= word, speech, 하다/해요 = to do) For example, 저는 말해요 = I speak.

      I'm sorry for my bad English, but I hope this still helped! :)


RyanAndrewiii

      I typed 남자는 한국어로 합니다... then 남자는 한국어로 말합니다 how come this is wrong? Can it be loosely translated as, "as for the man, he speaks korean" and be correct in this case? I don't at all understand why it is wrong please help~ Thanks!


AyoAkinbo

      합니다 basically just means "to do". So your sentence loosely translated would say "The man acts using Korean". Koreans would understand you, but I believe that 말합니다 is more correct.


DishonCols

      I just wanna say that I got the particle right off rip. ✊


JuliaCompan

      Why is it 남자가 and not 남자는?


DanaBivol

      남자가 literally means "the man", someone exactly and 남자는 means "a man", someone, not a certain person


XLtb1wp5

      My answer "합니다 " and was accepted, but I also wanted to use "대화합니다", " 말합니다 ", "이야기합니다" ...would it be right if I chose those latter three which mean "speak"? Note: I don't have Korean keyboard, so , I copied and paste those words.


HobiTae

      what is the 로 used for after korean?


ShaTerryca

      There's a more in depth description of this usage further up in this chat group. It's a reply to the highest voted comment here

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.