"The man speaks in Korean."

Translation:남자가 한국어로 말합니다.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


around.nafisa

What is the difference between 한국어 and 한국어로?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Adding -로 하다 is like saying "to do (x) using this." 빵을 칼로 자르다 = to cut the bread with a knife. With languages though, it's often used. Kids always 영어로 or 한국어로 to signify how they want something said.

September 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank u!

    November 17, 2017

ArabicMusi

    한국어 means korean 한국어로 means using korean

    October 26, 2017

Vlaus23

    In these sentences it can be translated like "Korean" and "IN korean". However, in the future this will have other uses like BY train, BY walking. Something like that.

    November 2, 2017

HarnoorC

    Why is 대화하다 not an acceptable response here?

    November 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      대화하다 means to converse

      November 17, 2017

Vlaus23

      Wait, I've been using 이야기해요. and Never had a problem. Isn't it "Talk" too?

      November 2, 2017

RyanAndrewiii

      I typed 남자는 한국어로 합니다... then 남자는 한국어로 말합니다 how come this is wrong? Can it be loosely translated as, "as for the man, he speaks korean" and be correct in this case? I don't at all understand why it is wrong please help~ Thanks!

      October 18, 2017

AyoAkinbo

      합니다 basically just means "to do". So your sentence loosely translated would say "The man acts using Korean". Koreans would understand you, but I believe that 말합니다 is more correct.

      November 26, 2017

JuliaCompan

      Why is it 남자가 and not 남자는?

      December 4, 2017

DanaBivol

      남자가 literally means "the man", someone exactly and 남자는 means "a man", someone, not a certain person

      January 4, 2018

Isabellabr672531

      Both are correct!

      January 26, 2018

XLtb1wp5

      My answer "합니다 " and was accepted, but I also wanted to use "대화합니다", " 말합니다 ", "이야기합니다" ...would it be right if I chose those latter three which mean "speak"? Note: I don't have Korean keyboard, so , I copied and paste those words.

      March 6, 2019

SelenaFeelingnaa

      Whats the difference between "말아요" and "말해요"

      July 7, 2019
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.