"Does your grandmother make sweaters and socks?"

Translation:Tvoje babička vyrábí svetry a ponožky?

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


ScorpioQ86

Can one use vytvořit in this case?

September 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope.

Vyrábět is imperfective, vyrobit perfective.

Vytvářet is imperfective, vytvořit perfective.

There is also a difference in meaning:

vyrábět = 'make; produce; manufacture; fabricate'

vytvářet = 'make; create'

September 16, 2017

ScorpioQ86

Thanks! I meant to say can someone say - Vytvářet for this case?

September 18, 2017

endless_sleeper

You can, but the difference in meaning still applies.

Tvoje babička vytváří svetry a ponožky? = more like 'create'

Tvoje babička vyrábí svetry a ponožky? = more like 'produce' - I'd say this is more natural in this case.

You can also say: Tvoje babička plete svetry a ponožky?

plést = 'knit' ;)

September 18, 2017

J4WR0utO

I had this question in my placement test (translate INTO Czech). I wrote "Plete tvoje babicka svetry a ponozky?" and it told me I used the wrong word, I should have used "delat" instead of "plest". That felt completely wrong to me, I have never heard about a grandmother "delat" sweaters. Vyrabet yes, plest yes, but delat no.

December 12, 2017

renata34699

Does your grandmother PRODUCE sweaters and socks? -duo rejects,takes only make.

August 22, 2019

VladaFu

That is among the accepted forms and we have no such report. Use "My answer should have been accepted".

We do have a report from yesterday, but it says "Does ... produces ..." and that is wrong.

August 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.