"The room is in the house."

Translation:방이 집에 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

42 Comments


lehoez

이 is another version of 가. 이 is used when the last letter of the word is a consonant. 가 is used when the letter is a vowel.

가/이 is the equvalent of Japanese が.

September 16, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Where and how I can know what letter is a consonant or not? What do you recommend to me?

September 22, 2017

MatheusAvellar

ㅣ (i) ㅓ (eo) ㅏ (a) ㅡ (eu) ㅜ (u) ㅗ (o) ㅐ (ae) ㅔ (e) + their "y'ed" versions (ㅕ,ㅑ,ㅠ,ㅛ,ㅒ,ㅖ) + the diphthongs (의,와,...)

Those are the vowels. Everything else is a consonant.

October 5, 2017

Im_Im_jinseon_

your my new best friend even though i dont know you

April 30, 2018

EmCmi

Still confused on word order

September 24, 2017

lehoez

Word order for Korean is SOV, or Subject-Object-Verb.

So for the sentence 방이 집에 있습니다, it would translate literally to "The room in the house is."

방 = room 이 = subject particle 집 = house 에 = locative particle (i.e. in/at/to) 있습니다 = is/there is

September 24, 2017

hannykin

Where would an adjective go?

December 4, 2017

HilanCurtn

an adjective would normally go somewhere near the beginning of the sentence ( near the Subject , since that is what is being described )

November 19, 2018

elijoy

why is it wrong to say 방은 집에 있습니다?

November 17, 2017

mofushinderu

It's not wrong and it's even the "normal" sentence to use when you have no context...

October 20, 2018

underafelledsky

download lingodeer. much more useful for learning grammar

February 19, 2018

hakeembailey

For Pete's sake I still cannot understand how to know which word comes first in these types of sentences

November 21, 2017

hirothr

Look at chococbo' commentary above. It cleared things for me a little

December 3, 2018

Daoken

"이" is a particle like "은"?

And both are like japanese "は" or "が"?

September 16, 2017

ZacStover

는/은 is a topic particle. It functions like wa in japanese. 이/가 are particles which mark the subject of the sentence.

September 24, 2017

mxl193499

은/는 = は 이/가 = が 에 = に

September 21, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

So if we use "neun" that puts more emphasis on the subject instead of i/ga is that inaccitate to say? Also forgive me im unable to support Hangul on this keyboard

September 19, 2017

hakeembailey

neun is more towards the comparison side than i and ga

November 21, 2017

JasmineMor302717

Whats is the order for these kind of sentences? I thought there was no order?

October 27, 2017

giorgia386793

In fact if we say '집에 방이 있읍니다 ' or 방이 집에 있읍니다' is the same, I don't understand why here it's wrong

June 27, 2018

Draymal

Can someone explain why 이 and 은 are used in each sentences :

The room is in the house. = 방이 집에 있습니다. The mountain is in the park. = 산은 공원에 있습니다.

To me the 2 sentences are the same, just different words, so why does the particles change?

December 4, 2017

Lola039

~는/은 is based off of comparing one thing to another. So the best way to think of it is as (as for.....)/(When it comes to....).

~이/가, when used with adjectives, in this case 있다, it is a basic statement. So the first sentence, 방이 집에 있습니다, the speaker is simply stating that "the room is in the house."

While in the sentence, 산은 공원에 있습니다, it means like "as for that mountain, it's in the park." So the speaker is differentiating the mountain supposedly from a different mountain. So to make it more clear, let's say you were talking to someone about how you guys want to go hiking on a mountain and you're deciding which mountain to go to. You looked up one mountain's location and it says that it is in a forest. Then you look up another one and it says that its in a park. Then it would be appropriate to say "산은 공원에 있습니다" because it is different to the mountain in the forest that you guys were previously talking about.

May 5, 2018

bavn

집에 방이 있습니다 is also right...

February 10, 2018

livelyyoongi

Wrong word order. In Korean, word order is SOV (Subject-Object-Verb)

April 12, 2018

Rodrigo545800

I heard that actually only the verb needs to be last, was that incorrect?

April 14, 2018

giorgia386793

There's no a full rule about the order in the phrase in Korean

June 27, 2018

Shpookydooky

(ㅇㅅㅇ)z 저자기!!!

October 5, 2018

chey_1992

What is the difference between isseumnida and issseumnika?

October 10, 2017

elijoy

있습니다 means there is/i have, and 있습니까? is the same but in question form

November 17, 2017

CleoVenner

Nida is for a statement and nika is for a question.

November 24, 2017

CassandraR723259

I thought 방 was bread?

March 21, 2018

livelyyoongi

빵 is bread, 방 is room :)

April 12, 2018

yvienne.magnolia

빵 is bread, 방 is room

April 13, 2018

cuncika3

When we have to use the 지베 ??what is the e sound meaningㅔ

April 28, 2018

GabzGray

Im not understanding the order. In one test I wrote subj obj then verb but I said I was wrong because I didnt put the location before the subject. Next one comes I put location subj obj then verb and it was right. I did it the third time for this one and it told me I was wrong.

May 2, 2018

LopeyTeds

i said jib-e bang-i isseumnida but got it wrong

June 1, 2018

EssieRogers

Why is it with this sentence when I try to form it backwards like the other one it's not right.

June 2, 2018

agweintraub

now the answers 1 & 3 are identical but 1 is wrong and 3 is right...

August 31, 2018

HilanCurtn

i keep forgetting that the structure of Korean sentences in the opposite of English structure and its so frustrating

November 19, 2018

Liv4life1

Why does 잡에 comes before 있습니나? Is there something diffent about Korean grammar I dont understand?

November 24, 2018

HilanCurtn

Instead of sentence structure being SVO ( Subject-Verb-Object ) , it's SOV ( Subject-Object-Verb ) :))

November 25, 2018

gobe-gobe

why do you use 이 instead of 에, even though 에 can be used to say "in"?

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.