"The room is in the house."

Translation:방이 집에 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lehoez

이 is another version of 가. 이 is used when the last letter of the word is a consonant. 가 is used when the letter is a vowel.

가/이 is the equvalent of Japanese が.


Carl_Gomes

Where and how I can know what letter is a consonant or not? What do you recommend to me?


MatheusAvellar

ㅣ (i) ㅓ (eo) ㅏ (a) ㅡ (eu) ㅜ (u) ㅗ (o) ㅐ (ae) ㅔ (e) + their "y'ed" versions (ㅕ,ㅑ,ㅠ,ㅛ,ㅒ,ㅖ) + the diphthongs (의,와,...)

Those are the vowels. Everything else is a consonant.


Im_Im_jinseon_

your my new best friend even though i dont know you


ph.cIff9e

Hi i am really confused about yhe korean alphabet which they teach in duolingo . Please help me . I am big fan of BTS and i want to learn korean.


Niamh.l_dansk

If you (or anyone) is interested in learning the korean alohabet more in depth than duolingk teaches, i cant recommend enough howtostudykorean.com. completely free and really simple to learn the alphabet, and it comes with audio pronunciation guides. I also recommend miss vicky's videos on YouTube. Within an hour you can learn fairly well the entire alphabet. I used a combination of the two to learn amd then just practiced reading through kpop lyrics and after some practice it becomes really simple. Good luck!!


SuuKVS

Child, you are an angel. ANGEL!! Thank you so much


miyoung882

Korean class 101 hangeul lessons are great its called 하나하나 한글.


AdriaMoura_

As vogais são ㅏ ㅓ ㅣ ㅗ ㅜ ㅡ. Depois vem as vogais compostas ㅑㅕㅛㅐㅔㅠ. Quando tais vogais estão sozinhas, elas vem acompanhadas de ㅇ, o que facilita você identificar quando é vogal. Por exemplo, na palavra "안녕하세요" (annyeonghaseyo): se você reparar, o "안" começa com o "ㅇ". Sendo assim, tem-se uma vogal. Quando se encontra no final como em "녕", essa bolinha possui o som de "ng". Mas sempre que vier no inicio, você já vai conseguir identificar que ali há uma vogal. Eu recomendo você pegar um vídeo no youtube e aprender certinho. Não é difícil. Fighting!


slycordinator

Also, a word that "ends in a consonant" is one where the last syllable has something in the batchim (the bottom).


MarielM10

"가/이 is the equvalent of Japanese が" That clicked for me. Thank youu!


EmCmi

Still confused on word order


lehoez

Word order for Korean is SOV, or Subject-Object-Verb.

So for the sentence 방이 집에 있습니다, it would translate literally to "The room in the house is."

방 = room 이 = subject particle 집 = house 에 = locative particle (i.e. in/at/to) 있습니다 = is/there is


hannykin

Where would an adjective go?


HilanCurtn

an adjective would normally go somewhere near the beginning of the sentence ( near the Subject , since that is what is being described )


slycordinator

It depends, because Korean uses adjectives differently than English.

In "The man is big." (남자가 커요.), "big" is at the end of the sentence and conjugated similarly to verbs.

In "big man" (큰 남자), big is placed directly before the noun and is conjugated into a descriptive form.


kayla_pastel

It doesn't matter because if you say jib-e bang-i isseumnida, you'd be saying "At the house, there is the room." If you say bang-i jib-e isseumnida, you'd be saying "The room is in the house." Both meanings are synonymous, so you can say whichever one.


elijoy

why is it wrong to say 방은 집에 있습니다?


Bea.is.THEqueen

Hi! I think " 방은" means something like a room/rooms in general. But here they want to say THE room, so using 이 makes it more specific. Before I didn't understand the whole 이 가 은 는 thing but while using duolingo I noticed that that seem to be the case.


mofushinderu

It's not wrong and it's even the "normal" sentence to use when you have no context...


underafelledsky

download lingodeer. much more useful for learning grammar


Draymal

Can someone explain why 이 and 은 are used in each sentences :

The room is in the house. = 방이 집에 있습니다. The mountain is in the park. = 산은 공원에 있습니다.

To me the 2 sentences are the same, just different words, so why does the particles change?


Lola039

~는/은 is based off of comparing one thing to another. So the best way to think of it is as (as for.....)/(When it comes to....).

~이/가, when used with adjectives, in this case 있다, it is a basic statement. So the first sentence, 방이 집에 있습니다, the speaker is simply stating that "the room is in the house."

While in the sentence, 산은 공원에 있습니다, it means like "as for that mountain, it's in the park." So the speaker is differentiating the mountain supposedly from a different mountain. So to make it more clear, let's say you were talking to someone about how you guys want to go hiking on a mountain and you're deciding which mountain to go to. You looked up one mountain's location and it says that it is in a forest. Then you look up another one and it says that its in a park. Then it would be appropriate to say "산은 공원에 있습니다" because it is different to the mountain in the forest that you guys were previously talking about.


hakeembailey

For Pete's sake I still cannot understand how to know which word comes first in these types of sentences


hirothr

Look at chococbo' commentary above. It cleared things for me a little


Daoken

"이" is a particle like "은"?

And both are like japanese "は" or "が"?


ZacStover

는/은 is a topic particle. It functions like wa in japanese. 이/가 are particles which mark the subject of the sentence.


mxl193499

은/는 = は 이/가 = が 에 = に


cactuscoffeerose

So if we use "neun" that puts more emphasis on the subject instead of i/ga is that inaccitate to say? Also forgive me im unable to support Hangul on this keyboard


hakeembailey

neun is more towards the comparison side than i and ga


JasmineMor302717

Whats is the order for these kind of sentences? I thought there was no order?


giorgia386793

In fact if we say '집에 방이 있읍니다 ' or 방이 집에 있읍니다' is the same, I don't understand why here it's wrong


GabzGray

Im not understanding the order. In one test I wrote subj obj then verb but I said I was wrong because I didnt put the location before the subject. Next one comes I put location subj obj then verb and it was right. I did it the third time for this one and it told me I was wrong.


lollordFro

As far as I understand, the particles come after the subjects or objects they belong to. Maybe you just confused yourself and got it right by chance without really remembering what you really put there


HilanCurtn

i keep forgetting that the structure of Korean sentences in the opposite of English structure and its so frustrating


swickham70

How do u type the letters


Crooze1

Choose the Korean keyboard


bavn

집에 방이 있습니다 is also right...


livelyyoongi

Wrong word order. In Korean, word order is SOV (Subject-Object-Verb)


Rodrigo545800

I heard that actually only the verb needs to be last, was that incorrect?


giorgia386793

There's no a full rule about the order in the phrase in Korean


Ini2211

If you speak any Indo Iranian languages (which are a lot similar to Korean, than English) you'll know that the sentence makes sense if we put "jib-e" first so both are in fact correct. Some would argue that this answer is better when speaking.


cuncika3

When we have to use the 지베 ??what is the e sound meaningㅔ


tami426630

집 = house and 에 is just a location particle, so if someone asks you where this specific room is, you say: 방이 집에 있습니다 = the room is IN THE house


EssieRogers

Why is it with this sentence when I try to form it backwards like the other one it's not right.


[deactivated user]

    (ㅇㅅㅇ)z 저자기!!!


Liv4life1

    Why does 잡에 comes before 있습니나? Is there something diffent about Korean grammar I dont understand?


HilanCurtn

    Instead of sentence structure being SVO ( Subject-Verb-Object ) , it's SOV ( Subject-Object-Verb ) :))


gobe-gobe

    why do you use 이 instead of 에, even though 에 can be used to say "in"?


Ryanaissance

    So the last sentence I got was: The park is not in the ocean.
    The word order was: Ocean (in)-Park (not)-is

    Why is it for this one then: Room-house (in)-is

    instead of House (in)-room-is ?


Ini2211

    Both your answers are correct and mean the Same thing.


theugliestpixie

    So when I say ''방이 집에..." it is something like ''what is in the house?'' ''THE ROOM IS IN THE HOUSE'' and when I say ''방은 집에..." it is "where is the room?" "IT IS IN THE HOUSE"??? (pls help)


missmaryams

    This is how I understand it as well. 이 places the emphasis on room and 는 places the emphasis on house.


starrycinnamon

    Is it wrong to say "집에 방이 있습니다" was it not this order when it was "There is a road in the park" ?


missmaryams

    I think if you put house first then you're saying "the house has a room" which is slightly different nuance than "the room is in the house" if that makes sense.


i__ary

    I still can't understand when I should use 이 or 은 help meeeeee


chikanosuke

    If there's somebody who can speak Japanese, please help me. I am Japanese and I thought that Japanese sentence structure is just the same as one in Korean. We say 部屋が家にあります and that is exactly same as 방이 집에 있습니다, but we also say 家に部屋があります which is 집에 방이 있습니다. Why is the second one wrong? Furthermore, it's weird for us Japanese to use the first one, and we often use the second one. Is this one of those things that I should convince myself by saying "this is this, and that is that"?


    [deactivated user]

      "uchi ni heya ga arimasu" is also the way koreans would say it, but duo makes unnatural sentences. why? i don't know or understand.

      if 방 is being emphasized, then we say 방이 집안에 있습니다, which i think would be "heya ga uchi no naka ni arimasu". (i studied japanese 20 yrs ago so i'm not 100% sure about my japanese)


      [deactivated user]

        the Korean sentence would be better translated as "the room is at the house". it could be translated "in/inside the house" but "안에" would likely be used.

        the English sentence should be translated as "집 안에". the English is indicating location of "the room". if "room" were replaced with "dog," then "the dog is in/inside the house" would include "안에" to indicate "in/inside". if you were to say "개가 집에 있습니다," then it would be "the dog is at the house".

        "방이 집에 있습니다" could be referring to a specific room that is at the house but not necessarily in the house; it could be a room in a separate structure outside "the house". the omission of 안 unduly creates confusion and uncertainty in learning a new language. it can be omitted and implied that "the room" is "in" the house, but it is lazy colloquial grammar for the sake of convenience.


FANTASTICFRANC0

        그 방은 집에 있습니다 sounds a lot better to me because it translates better to "Regarding the room, in the house it exists."


KeziaChres

        Why its 방이? Not 방은, whats the difference?


multistan_moa

        Yall please dont confuse between pangi and pangu, pangi means room and pangu means fart


andilatifa1

        Korean language so hard


chey_1992

        What is the difference between isseumnida and issseumnika?


elijoy

        있습니다 means there is/i have, and 있습니까? is the same but in question form


CleoVenner

        Nida is for a statement and nika is for a question.


CassandraR723259

        I thought 방 was bread?


livelyyoongi

        빵 is bread, 방 is room :)


yvienne.magnolia

        빵 is bread, 방 is room


Im_Im_jinseon_

        What kind of room is in a house???

        roslyn은 바보입니다.


LopeyTeds

        i said jib-e bang-i isseumnida but got it wrong


lemonappearance

        korean is subject object verb, thats muddled


Zameliaz

        now the answers 1 & 3 are identical but 1 is wrong and 3 is right...


jodiepaloney

        but there's no rooms in korea


OlitaErdei

        Gash this is hard.... but I LOVE IT


jason382765

        The room is in the house


        [deactivated user]

          Kk also inwould hope that there would be a room in the house..... lol


Jorgina329389

          Why are the places not put in a sentence like in (안), on, beside, under? i.e..방은 집안에있다


Robin139527

          에 where does that come from in house


Aliya62367

          yall have never taught me these sentences or how to set up a sentence so how do you expect me to do this. If it was common knowledge i wouldn't have to be using this platform.


Santa433270

          Does the grammar get easier when I learn more? Pls give me hope


DonVittori

          I'm confused about when to use 이, 는, 가, 와, 과, 은 Can someone please explain them to me?


dean883615

          Shouldn't we say this as "방이 집안에 있습니다"? 안 means "in".


          [deactivated user]

            yes. that would be the more natural way of saying it.


Raihaanah8

            It wrong "방이 집 안에 있어요" means "the room is in the housd"

            And "방이 집 있어요" mean "i have a room at house"


            [deactivated user]

              방이 집 있어요 is "the room has a house" (strange but grammatically correct.

              if you mean 방이 집에 있어요, then it means "the room is at the house".

              duo might also mark the change in formality for 있다 from 있습니다 to 있어요 as wrong.


ph.oCmi39

              Oh god..!! Korean words are out of my mind...


DerekShaw6

              should I be hearing these? It would really help if I did.


              [deactivated user]

                Ok im so confused ❤❤❤ does 있습니다 mean because sometimes its "has" and sometimes its "there is" help me


slycordinator

                있다 means "to be" (as in exists), but can also sometimes imply "to have" as well.


dynamickorean

                방은 집이 있습니다.


slycordinator

                It should be "집에".

                "방은 집이 있습니다." is grammatical but makes no sense.


ph.cIff9e

                Can u translate this sentence there is nobody in the house or park


Onceblinkmoaarmy

                I can see everyone is confused so if you want to learn the korean alphabet you can search on YouTube i learned korean alphabet from this https://youtu.be/85qJXvyFrIc


sanjhgill

                What is the difference between입니다,있습니다


Lululuna7

                Can I put 집에 before 방이? Or would that change the sentence?


pspai

                Knowing japanese makes korean so much easier.


ShaiuGlazm

                It would be any change if we switch the orders of 방이 and 집에?


Will754992

                Hello, i want to learn korean but i dont know hangul, but i can speak some Korean. What is the best way to learn?


MishtiRath1

                there was no such word here

                Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.