1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The room is in the house."

"The room is in the house."

Translation:방이 집에 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

86 Comments


lehoez

이 is another version of 가. 이 is used when the last letter of the word is a consonant. 가 is used when the letter is a vowel.

가/이 is the equvalent of Japanese が.


Carl_Gomes

Where and how I can know what letter is a consonant or not? What do you recommend to me?


MatheusAvellar

ㅣ (i) ㅓ (eo) ㅏ (a) ㅡ (eu) ㅜ (u) ㅗ (o) ㅐ (ae) ㅔ (e) + their "y'ed" versions (ㅕ,ㅑ,ㅠ,ㅛ,ㅒ,ㅖ) + the diphthongs (의,와,...)

Those are the vowels. Everything else is a consonant.


Im_Im_jinseon_

your my new best friend even though i dont know you


AdriaMoura_

As vogais são ㅏ ㅓ ㅣ ㅗ ㅜ ㅡ. Depois vem as vogais compostas ㅑㅕㅛㅐㅔㅠ. Quando tais vogais estão sozinhas, elas vem acompanhadas de ㅇ, o que facilita você identificar quando é vogal. Por exemplo, na palavra "안녕하세요" (annyeonghaseyo): se você reparar, o "안" começa com o "ㅇ". Sendo assim, tem-se uma vogal. Quando se encontra no final como em "녕", essa bolinha possui o som de "ng". Mas sempre que vier no inicio, você já vai conseguir identificar que ali há uma vogal. Eu recomendo você pegar um vídeo no youtube e aprender certinho. Não é difícil. Fighting!


RayaC1

consonant: ㅂ, ㅈ, ㄷ, ㅅ, ㅁ, ㄴ, ㅇ, ㄹ, ㅊ, ㅎ, ㅌ, ㅋ. vowels: ㅣ, ㅏ, ㅓ, ㅗ, ㅡ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅍ, ㅕ, ㅑ, ㅐ, ㅔ.


MarcValdes

Pretty sure ㅍ is not a vowel


Viki94155

ㅍ is not a vowel


Mar739088

Is ㅍ a vowel???


Chaeng12

P is not a vowel (ㅍ)


MarielM10

"가/이 is the equvalent of Japanese が" That clicked for me. Thank youu!


EmCmi

Still confused on word order


lehoez

Word order for Korean is SOV, or Subject-Object-Verb.

So for the sentence 방이 집에 있습니다, it would translate literally to "The room in the house is."

방 = room 이 = subject particle 집 = house 에 = locative particle (i.e. in/at/to) 있습니다 = is/there is


hannykin

Where would an adjective go?


HilanCurtn

an adjective would normally go somewhere near the beginning of the sentence ( near the Subject , since that is what is being described )


elijoy

why is it wrong to say 방은 집에 있습니다?


bea576755

Hi! I think " 방은" means something like a room/rooms in general. But here they want to say THE room, so using 이 makes it more specific. Before I didn't understand the whole 이 가 은 는 thing but while using duolingo I noticed that that seem to be the case.


NuzulHaziq

What is 는 for?


nlixcia

it means "neun" its a topic marker so its added after room "방" which means room is what we are talking about we are talking about the room. hope i explained it well.


mofushinderu

It's not wrong and it's even the "normal" sentence to use when you have no context...


underafelledsky

download lingodeer. much more useful for learning grammar


hakeembailey

For Pete's sake I still cannot understand how to know which word comes first in these types of sentences


hirothr

Look at chococbo' commentary above. It cleared things for me a little


Daoken

"이" is a particle like "은"?

And both are like japanese "は" or "が"?


ZacStover

는/은 is a topic particle. It functions like wa in japanese. 이/가 are particles which mark the subject of the sentence.


mxl193499

은/는 = は 이/가 = が 에 = に


Draymal

Can someone explain why 이 and 은 are used in each sentences :

The room is in the house. = 방이 집에 있습니다. The mountain is in the park. = 산은 공원에 있습니다.

To me the 2 sentences are the same, just different words, so why does the particles change?


Lola039

~는/은 is based off of comparing one thing to another. So the best way to think of it is as (as for.....)/(When it comes to....).

~이/가, when used with adjectives, in this case 있다, it is a basic statement. So the first sentence, 방이 집에 있습니다, the speaker is simply stating that "the room is in the house."

While in the sentence, 산은 공원에 있습니다, it means like "as for that mountain, it's in the park." So the speaker is differentiating the mountain supposedly from a different mountain. So to make it more clear, let's say you were talking to someone about how you guys want to go hiking on a mountain and you're deciding which mountain to go to. You looked up one mountain's location and it says that it is in a forest. Then you look up another one and it says that its in a park. Then it would be appropriate to say "산은 공원에 있습니다" because it is different to the mountain in the forest that you guys were previously talking about.


cactuscoffeerose

So if we use "neun" that puts more emphasis on the subject instead of i/ga is that inaccitate to say? Also forgive me im unable to support Hangul on this keyboard


hakeembailey

neun is more towards the comparison side than i and ga


JasmineMor302717

Whats is the order for these kind of sentences? I thought there was no order?


giorgia386793

In fact if we say '집에 방이 있읍니다 ' or 방이 집에 있읍니다' is the same, I don't understand why here it's wrong


GabzGray

Im not understanding the order. In one test I wrote subj obj then verb but I said I was wrong because I didnt put the location before the subject. Next one comes I put location subj obj then verb and it was right. I did it the third time for this one and it told me I was wrong.


lollordFro

As far as I understand, the particles come after the subjects or objects they belong to. Maybe you just confused yourself and got it right by chance without really remembering what you really put there


HilanCurtn

i keep forgetting that the structure of Korean sentences in the opposite of English structure and its so frustrating


chey_1992

What is the difference between isseumnida and issseumnika?


elijoy

있습니다 means there is/i have, and 있습니까? is the same but in question form


CleoVenner

Nida is for a statement and nika is for a question.


kzachv

Isseumnida means that there is and isseumnika means that there isn't


bavn

집에 방이 있습니다 is also right...


livelyyoongi

Wrong word order. In Korean, word order is SOV (Subject-Object-Verb)


Rodrigo545800

I heard that actually only the verb needs to be last, was that incorrect?


giorgia386793

There's no a full rule about the order in the phrase in Korean


Im_Im_jinseon_

YOUR MY NEW BEST FRIEND PLEASE GIVE ME LINGOTSSSSSSSSSS


cuncika3

When we have to use the 지베 ??what is the e sound meaningㅔ


tami426630

집 = house and 에 is just a location particle, so if someone asks you where this specific room is, you say: 방이 집에 있습니다 = the room is IN THE house


EssieRogers

Why is it with this sentence when I try to form it backwards like the other one it's not right.


[deactivated user]

    (ㅇㅅㅇ)z 저자기!!!


Liv4life1

    Why does 잡에 comes before 있습니나? Is there something diffent about Korean grammar I dont understand?


HilanCurtn

    Instead of sentence structure being SVO ( Subject-Verb-Object ) , it's SOV ( Subject-Object-Verb ) :))


gobe-gobe

    why do you use 이 instead of 에, even though 에 can be used to say "in"?


Ryanaissance

    So the last sentence I got was: The park is not in the ocean.
    The word order was: Ocean (in)-Park (not)-is

    Why is it for this one then: Room-house (in)-is

    instead of House (in)-room-is ?


Alexka1304

    So when I say ''방이 집에..." it is something like ''what is in the house?'' ''THE ROOM IS IN THE HOUSE'' and when I say ''방은 집에..." it is "where is the room?" "IT IS IN THE HOUSE"??? (pls help)


missmaryams

    This is how I understand it as well. 이 places the emphasis on room and 는 places the emphasis on house.


starrycinnamon

    Is it wrong to say "집에 방이 있습니다" was it not this order when it was "There is a road in the park" ?


missmaryams

    I think if you put house first then you're saying "the house has a room" which is slightly different nuance than "the room is in the house" if that makes sense.


i__ary

    I still can't understand when I should use 이 or 은 help meeeeee


chikanosuke

    If there's somebody who can speak Japanese, please help me. I am Japanese and I thought that Japanese sentence structure is just the same as one in Korean. We say 部屋が家にあります and that is exactly same as 방이 집에 있습니다, but we also say 家に部屋があります which is 집에 방이 있습니다. Why is the second one wrong? Furthermore, it's weird for us Japanese to use the first one, and we often use the second one. Is this one of those things that I should convince myself by saying "this is this, and that is that"?


dean883615

    Shouldn't we say this as "방이 집안에 있습니다"? 안 means "in".


guamacide

    yes. that would be the more natural way of saying it.


CassandraR723259

    I thought 방 was bread?


livelyyoongi

    빵 is bread, 방 is room :)


yvienne.magnolia

    빵 is bread, 방 is room


Im_Im_jinseon_

    What kind of room is in a house???

    roslyn은 바보입니다.


LopeyTeds

    i said jib-e bang-i isseumnida but got it wrong


lemonappearance

    korean is subject object verb, thats muddled


agweintraub

    now the answers 1 & 3 are identical but 1 is wrong and 3 is right...


jodiepaloney

    but there's no rooms in korea


OlitaVidov

    Gash this is hard.... but I LOVE IT


jason382765

    The room is in the house


Kayoala1234

    Kk also inwould hope that there would be a room in the house..... lol


Jorgina329389

    Why are the places not put in a sentence like in (안), on, beside, under? i.e..방은 집안에있다


Robin139527

    에 where does that come from in house


Aliya62367

    yall have never taught me these sentences or how to set up a sentence so how do you expect me to do this. If it was common knowledge i wouldn't have to be using this platform.


Santa433270

    Does the grammar get easier when I learn more? Pls give me hope


DonVittori

    I'm confused about when to use 이, 는, 가, 와, 과, 은 Can someone please explain them to me?


guamacide

    the Korean sentence would be better translated as "the room is at the house". it could be translated "in/inside the house" but "안에" would likely be used.

    the English sentence should be translated as "집 안에". the English is indicating location of "the room". if "room" were replaced with "dog," then "the dog is in/inside the house" would include "안에" to indicate "in/inside". if you were to say "개가 집에 있습니다," then it would be "the dog is at the house".

    "방이 집에 있습니다" could be referring to a specific room that is at the house but not necessarily in the house; it could be a room in a separate structure outside "the house". the omission of 안 unduly creates confusion and uncertainty in learning a new language. it can be omitted and implied that "the room" is "in" the house, but it is lazy colloquial grammar for the sake of convenience.


Sophie225708

    How do u type the letters


Kayoala1234

    Use the keyboard....?


Crooze1

    Choose the Korean keyboard

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.