"아니요, 일식은 맛없습니다."

Translation:No, Japanese food is not delicious.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


dibidibidis_

Blasphemy

September 16, 2017

RiviancaSa

Hahahaha it's just an example question for learning purposes

September 19, 2017

roberto727

"not delicious" does not capture the meaning of 맛없다. To me, "not delicious" though almost never used, would mean "OK" but not great. 맛없다 means it tastes bad or has no taste. I agree of course that this is a blasphemous statement, but on top of that, it is a statement almost nobody would use.

October 16, 2017

sakuyaluigi

No taste would mean not delicious, would it not?

October 17, 2017

LewisH65

Yes, 맛없다 is one of those words that doesn't map on to English well. It can range from I personally don't like it, to bland or mediocre, to pretty bad. Also makes for some awkward conversations with English learners telling you things are very not delicious haha.

October 28, 2017

cptslick

한국말을 잘 못하지

January 11, 2018

YuraKim7

I was cringing while putting in the sentence. Sorry Japan, and it's awesome food. I feel like I need to go out and eat some sushi to redeem myself.

February 15, 2018

sakuyaluigi

LIES

October 17, 2017

SabianF

거짓말

March 4, 2018

MatthewEpp5

"Japanese cuisine" should be accepted as well as "Japanese food".

January 28, 2018

Dee205805

Gotta hate on the Japanese.

January 5, 2018

jaisaige

What are these lies!!

November 25, 2018

tontonzark

I think there is no undelicious food (kitchen) there are only good or bad cooks. I know gifted chef that would make you love even the food you hate. The Japanese food bought in Supermarkets is not delicious but the one home made by my Japanese colleague is delicious.

February 19, 2019

roberto727

Yes, techinically "no taste" can be translated "not delicious", but part of the art of translation is taking the phrase from the base language (language being studied) and express it naturally in the target language while trying to capture the original intent of the speaker or author. When a Korean says "맛없다" the intent is almost always to convey that he/she doesn't like it, that it tastes bad, or is tasteless. You are not likely to hear an English speaker describe bad-tasting food as "not delicious."

October 18, 2017

Yoko510754

Japan wasn't even mentioned here.

March 14, 2019

Yoko510754

I was wrong. I didn't notice this at first.

March 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.