"The child is afraid of the monster."

Translation:아이가 괴물을 무서워해요.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


Chellanore1

Is the difference that we 무서워요 is "scary" and 무서워해요 is "is afraid". Still unclear

September 16, 2017

niskigwun

adding ~하다 after some verbs/adjectives add the meaning of "act like X". So 무섭다 is "to be scary" and 무서워하다 is something along the lines of "to act like something is scary" and therefore "to be afraid of"

September 16, 2017

LewisH65

Or quite literally 'to do'. So 무서워하다 to do scary. 슬퍼하다 to do sad. The rough difference being whether this is a matter of personal opinion or situation (하다) or generally observable (no 하다).

그 장서는 좋아요 - That place is good. 그 장서는 좋아해요 - I personally like that place.

Be aware of the implications with people and sensitive situations in particular. You don't want to end up accidentally confessing your particular fondness for the elderly laundromat owner like I did.

September 23, 2017

roberto727

무서워하다 is "to fear." Unfortunately, in trying to make this point of 하다 creating an "acting" situation,, the DL course doesn't yet accept the more common 아이는 괴물이가 무서워요.

January 9, 2018

porkrind94

This is awkward I taught elementary students for eight years we always were talking about monsters but I never heard this form (mu su wa heyo). I always heard kwe mu rul mu su wa yo. I think the verb mu su wa hey means not the passive form (is scared) but the active meaning scares. So maybe the Korean is awkward and the English translation is slightly wrong. Or maybe the form being taught is the old form and the new generation doesn't use it. HMM! Languages are such interesting puzzles.

February 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.