1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child is afraid of the m…

"The child is afraid of the monster."

Translation:아이가 괴물을 무서워해요.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


Chellanore1

Is the difference that we 무서워요 is "scary" and 무서워해요 is "is afraid". Still unclear


niskigwun

adding ~하다 after some verbs/adjectives add the meaning of "act like X". So 무섭다 is "to be scary" and 무서워하다 is something along the lines of "to act like something is scary" and therefore "to be afraid of"


LewisH65

Or quite literally 'to do'. So 무서워하다 to do scary. 슬퍼하다 to do sad. The rough difference being whether this is a matter of personal opinion or situation (하다) or generally observable (no 하다).

그 장서는 좋아요 - That place is good. 그 장서는 좋아해요 - I personally like that place.

Be aware of the implications with people and sensitive situations in particular. You don't want to end up accidentally confessing your particular fondness for the elderly laundromat owner like I did.


Raphael_99

Very helpful. Thank you :)


roberto727

무서워하다 is "to fear." Unfortunately, in trying to make this point of 하다 creating an "acting" situation,, the DL course doesn't yet accept the more common 아이는 괴물이가 무서워요.


josueetcom

It's the same as the difference that exists between 좋다 and 좋아하다.

좋다 - to be good. This is an intransitive verb so it can not act on an object (~을/를) but rather indicates the subject (~이/가) is good.

사과 좋아요 - Apples are good. (The topic is acting as the implicit subject)

사과 좋아요 - I like apples. It literally reads (roughly) as "To me, apples are good" which means "I like apples". Notice how the topic (~은/는) and subject (~이/가) work together to imply something about the topic.

좋아하다 - to like, literally to do be-good. This is an transitive verb that does take on an object (~을/를) to indicate the subject (~이/가) likes the object (~을/를).

사과 좋아해요 - I like apples. (The topic is acting as the implicit subject here).

Now let's talk about 무섭다 and 무서워하다.

무섭다 - to be scary. Just like 좋다, this is an intransitive verb so it can not act on an object (~을/를) but rather indicates the subject (~이/가) is scary.

괴물 무서워요 - The monster is scary.

괴물 무서워요 - I am afraid of the monster. It literally reads (roughly) as "To me, the monster is scary" which means "I am afraid of the monster". Notice again how the topic (~은/는) and subject (~이/가) work together to imply something about the topic.

무서워하다 - to be afraid of, literally to do be-scary. Just like 좋아하다, this is an transitive verb that does take on an object (~을/를) to indicate the subject (~이/가) is afraid of the object (~을/를).

괴물 무서워해요 - I am afraid of the monster. (The topic is acting as the implicit subject here)

Hopefully this clears things up.


Sarah610755

Thank you so much for such a comprehensive explanation josueetcom.


porkrind94

This is awkward I taught elementary students for eight years we always were talking about monsters but I never heard this form (mu su wa heyo). I always heard kwe mu rul mu su wa yo. I think the verb mu su wa hey means not the passive form (is scared) but the active meaning scares. So maybe the Korean is awkward and the English translation is slightly wrong. Or maybe the form being taught is the old form and the new generation doesn't use it. HMM! Languages are such interesting puzzles.


Donnabelle626054

why is 아이는 not accepted?


josueetcom

It should be, report it


Donnabelle626054

아이는 is not accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.