1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?"

"선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?"

Translation:What did the teachers use?

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


JonTalcott

I think "write 쓰다" or "use 쓰다" works


Ality

I tried "write" and it was marked wrong with the correct answer being "use" I agree both should be correct.


AngeliqueT17

Nov 28, 2017, "What did the teachers write?" was accepted.


dpatkat

I flagged it also for showing popup english only with "write", and not "use". And wrote wad not even one of the word tiles.


tay_loree

What is the different between the verbs 쓰다 and 사용하다? Duo teaches us that both mean "to use" but that the former also can mean "to write." Are there certain times when only one of them is appropriate to use?


MariaMicaela29

▪︎쓰다: For "direct uses". Also means bitter/to write/to wear/ to spend money-time/ to hire/ to compose. ▪︎사용하다: Generally used when one uses tools. There's also the verb ▪︎이용하다: When one uses objects that make life easier or kind of facility. Ex.: 차를 이용하다. 화장실을 이용하다. It also indicates in some occasions something that is exploited or a certain situation that is used as a means to satisfy one's own interests (take advantage of). It should be noted that 쓰다, for not being such a specific verb like the others, can supplant them always and not vice versa, also this is a verb that's frequently used in the speaking while 사용하다 is more formal and used in writing.


KookieBTSARMY101

It's based on the context:)


lakshmi781721

How woul 썼습니까 be written like in present tense?


sagejuno

씁니다, 써요, 써, 썬다


lakshmi781721

Thank you very much;


Adrian-Michael

Why is mueos is used and not mwo? Is mwo just a short version of mueos?


suhandiwiratama

"What did the teacher do" is not accepted. Lol


nia911105

Because it is 선생님들이 - 들 stands for plural


krisjan135811

Why not, "What were the teachers using?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.