1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?"

"선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?"

Translation:What did the teachers use?

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


JonTalcott

I think "write 쓰다" or "use 쓰다" works


Ality

I tried "write" and it was marked wrong with the correct answer being "use" I agree both should be correct.


AngeliqueT17

Nov 28, 2017, "What did the teachers write?" was accepted.


dpatkat

I flagged it also for showing popup english only with "write", and not "use". And wrote wad not even one of the word tiles.


tay_loree

What is the different between the verbs 쓰다 and 사용하다? Duo teaches us that both mean "to use" but that the former also can mean "to write." Are there certain times when only one of them is appropriate to use?


KookieBTSARMY101

It's based on the context:)


Adrian-Michael

Why is mueos is used and not mwo? Is mwo just a short version of mueos?


suhandiwiratama

"What did the teacher do" is not accepted. Lol


lakshmi781721

How woul 썼습니까 be written like in present tense?


CocoCaramel19

씁니다, 써요, 써, 썬다


lakshmi781721

Thank you very much;

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.