"선생님들이 무엇을 썼습니까?"

Translation:What did the teachers use?

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


JonTalcott

I think "write 쓰다" or "use 쓰다" works

September 16, 2017

Ality

I tried "write" and it was marked wrong with the correct answer being "use" I agree both should be correct.

September 17, 2017

AngeliqueT17

Nov 28, 2017, "What did the teachers write?" was accepted.

November 28, 2017

dpatkat

I flagged it also for showing popup english only with "write", and not "use". And wrote wad not even one of the word tiles.

January 12, 2019

tay_loree

What is the different between the verbs 쓰다 and 사용하다? Duo teaches us that both mean "to use" but that the former also can mean "to write." Are there certain times when only one of them is appropriate to use?

January 23, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Why is mueos is used and not mwo? Is mwo just a short version of mueos?

May 10, 2018

JamesSpenc18178

Yes

December 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.