"There are ten of us."

Translation:Nous sommes dix.

September 16, 2017

22 Comments


fabybacenelson

The translations for 'there' and 'are' seem to say that the sentence should start with 'Il y a', why doesn't it?

September 16, 2017

AmineHadji1

It's possible indeed. We can say Il y a dix d'entre nous which would be the most literal translation. Nous sommes dix = We are ten

September 16, 2017

Pete477125

what does d'entre mean?

March 17, 2018

Optimistic_Panda

I'm pretty sure that means in between, doesn't it?

July 1, 2018

jbarrezueta

Kind of saying "Among all of us there are ten (kids, men,women etc etc)"

October 29, 2018

JasonSnipe1

d'entre = of

entre =between(adv.) among (prep.) enter (v.)

de=of/from

October 18, 2018

SteveOst1

"Il y a dix d'entre nous" is not being accepted by Duo...

December 1, 2018

CherylKram

Il y a dix de nous. Pourquoi pas?

January 16, 2018

Rayhunter

"Il y a diz de nous" - why not?

December 18, 2017

Mac747116

This was kind of a stupid question I thought, because I put in what the definition said, but then It was wrong. ????

November 22, 2017

SynetheticFeline

it be like that zometimez

December 20, 2017

Luke_and_Anh

One of those "French does things differently" things you have to wrap your head around.

December 4, 2017

mushtika

Yeh.! The quetion shuld be " we are ten" then the translation "nous sommes dix" would be ok!

January 10, 2018

cyclonecasey

Wouldn't that mean "we are 10"

February 4, 2018

Dr_Papier

If you're asking if this translates to someone being the age of 10, then no. I believe the way you'd say, "we are 10 years old," is; "Nous avons dix ans," or, "on a dix ans"

If you were just confused about the literal translation, I'm pretty sure it's just the way the french state how many people there are. It's similar to how the french would say, "I have 15 years" instead of, "I am 15 years old". ¯_(ツ)_/¯

February 9, 2018

chriswalli8

il y en a dix?

April 5, 2018

MaryAnne993219

I put that, too.

July 24, 2018

gtmgianni

I also put that, is it an acceptable translation?

August 4, 2018

wilmer217470

il y a dix de nous. nous sommes dix= we are ten

June 15, 2018

Dave66539

I object...the english should be 'we are ten' not 'there are ten of us' if 'nous sommes dix' is what is wanted for a translation!

January 18, 2019

Dave66539

This is an interpretation, not a translation.

January 19, 2019

ShivJain123

It should be "Nous sommes dix d'nous"!

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.