1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are ten of us."

"There are ten of us."

Translation:Nous sommes dix.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


fabybacenelson

The translations for 'there' and 'are' seem to say that the sentence should start with 'Il y a', why doesn't it?


AmineHadji1

It's possible indeed. We can say Il y a dix d'entre nous which would be the most literal translation. Nous sommes dix = We are ten


Pete477125

what does d'entre mean?


Optimistic_Panda

I'm pretty sure that means in between, doesn't it?


jbarrezueta

Kind of saying "Among all of us there are ten (kids, men,women etc etc)"


JasonSnipe1

d'entre = of

entre =between(adv.) among (prep.) enter (v.)

de=of/from


jbarrezueta

According to google translate "d'entre nous = "of us" :https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/d'entre%20nous


SteveOst1

"Il y a dix d'entre nous" is not being accepted by Duo...


CherylKram

Il y a dix de nous. Pourquoi pas?


Rayhunter

"Il y a diz de nous" - why not?


Mac747116

This was kind of a stupid question I thought, because I put in what the definition said, but then It was wrong. ????


SynetheticFeline

it be like that zometimez


Luke_and_Anh

One of those "French does things differently" things you have to wrap your head around.


mushtika

Yeh.! The quetion shuld be " we are ten" then the translation "nous sommes dix" would be ok!


cyclonecasey

Wouldn't that mean "we are 10"


Dr_Papier

If you're asking if this translates to someone being the age of 10, then no. I believe the way you'd say, "we are 10 years old," is; "Nous avons dix ans," or, "on a dix ans"

If you were just confused about the literal translation, I'm pretty sure it's just the way the french state how many people there are. It's similar to how the french would say, "I have 15 years" instead of, "I am 15 years old". ¯_(ツ)_/¯


MaryAnne993219

I put that, too.


gtmgianni

I also put that, is it an acceptable translation?


wilmer217470

il y a dix de nous. nous sommes dix= we are ten


Dave66539

I object...the english should be 'we are ten' not 'there are ten of us' if 'nous sommes dix' is what is wanted for a translation!


Dave66539

This is an interpretation, not a translation.


ShivJain123

It should be "Nous sommes dix d'nous"!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.