1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그들은 서로 압니다."

"그들은 서로 압니다."

Translation:They know each other.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


DanielaMar512816

What is the difference between 그들 and 그휘?


BobaBunny5

Does 그들 sound natural, and is it used in normal conversations?


Joe544514

Generally if you want to ask or say that someone knows someone else, you would use the term "아는 사이인가요/예요?"


FirdausJuzup

What's the dictionary form of know- 압니다?


RajuPersaud

I believe it's 알다 - to know


VincentRob20

"그들" means "they/them" referring to a group of men, right? ""그녀들" means "they/them" referring to a group of women, right? So, how do you say "They/them" for a group with different genders?


Ivitcyex

Kudeul can be neutral/genderless.


Nemomeori

그들은 알고 지냅니다. 그들은 서로 알고 지냅니다. These are more natural, I think.


Dave-O.

I don't see "we" or "they" in the Tips and Notes.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.