"Včera jsme měly žízeň."

Translation:We were thirsty yesterday.

9/16/2017, 6:29:13 AM

5 Comments


nbg100032

"Měli" is also right if "we" refers to men. Without context it is very difficult to guess, and you should consider all possibilities before marking an answer as wrong.

9/16/2017, 6:29:13 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes, it is indeed possible to use měli. And surprisingly, měli is accepted. But it's possible that your version is not among the 129 versions of this sentence. Please use the 'my answer should be accepted' button to generate a report next time. Thanks :)

9/16/2017, 11:54:22 AM

nbg100032

Will do. Thanks!

9/16/2017, 1:20:40 PM

kacka247

in czech it is not possible to recognize this diference in writing and if the subject is not known or mentioned - we write primarily -li, if the subject is we... it means like we all .... it is also with -li .. (-ly would only be possible if we know from context that the subject is meant femine)

10/3/2017, 9:30:52 PM

Renardo11

“…not possible to recognize this diference in writing” – do you mean “in listening?”

7/8/2018, 6:33:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.