1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera jsme měly žízeň."

"Včera jsme měly žízeň."

Translation:We were thirsty yesterday.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


nbg100032

"Měli" is also right if "we" refers to men. Without context it is very difficult to guess, and you should consider all possibilities before marking an answer as wrong.


endless_sleeper

Yes, it is indeed possible to use měli. And surprisingly, měli is accepted. But it's possible that your version is not among the 129 versions of this sentence. Please use the 'my answer should be accepted' button to generate a report next time. Thanks :)


kacka247

in czech it is not possible to recognize this diference in writing and if the subject is not known or mentioned - we write primarily -li, if the subject is we... it means like we all .... it is also with -li .. (-ly would only be possible if we know from context that the subject is meant femine)


Renardo_11

“…not possible to recognize this diference in writing” – do you mean “in listening?”


RickSchare

So mely stems from mìt?


endless_sleeper

Yes. It's one of the past participles.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.