1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제 동메달을 먹습니다."

"저는 동메달을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat my bronze medal.

September 16, 2017

19 Comments


MoLaneeSib

I tell you! In what alternate reality will I ever say these words? 너무 이상해요!


Shin280891

When the medal is a chocolate medal in a silver wrap.


pQpQrOPY

I didn't realize that 가람 was even in the Winter Olympics! Did he wear his dress?


LiKenun

And it was just chocolate.


pissoffghost

that's a power move


MatthewEpp5

I think the sentence is fine. There should be some humor in the course. Besides, it is very common for medal winners to bite their medal to make sure that it's real, hahaha. Serious question for the native Korean speakers, in Korean is eating the medal the same as English biting the medal? Or here is it literally eating?


Nadiyah501201

Times are hard. #strugglemeal


Alex110711

잘 먹겠습니다


SashoNr1

Did you finish your scissors already?


Pamela909830

Yes, and the mustaches and the fence. LOL


Pamela909830

I thought we did not use respect forms for "I / me." Why does the verb end with 막습니다 instead of 먹어요 ?


oee16

On the contrary, Pam. Korea and its humility culture do seem to encourage the use of those deferential forms, ~아/어요 and ~ㅂ/습니다 to show respect to the listener(s), with the latter (the 요) being more casual/ intimate.

• The other 2 forms:

~ㄴ/는다 - plain/impersonal form is used mainly by media

~아/어 puts the speaker(s) somewhat in a position of authority. That is why it is often described as to be used when speaking to people younger, children ...

• Don't mix those verb endings (speech levels) with the "Honorifics". The Honorifics are terms of reference reflecting the relationship between the speaker and the subject of the conversation ("not" necessarily subject of the sentence). Subject of the conversation is sometimes referred to as 3rd party (to distinguish it from the Speaker and Listener).


DelAlvarez

how about "bite"


TalvirChri

I' ve heard medals have only golden and silver coverage and they are not really made of these metals))) but champions still bite them just for fun))) I do love Duolingo for its humour, because there may not be love without a smile))) it makes me laugh every day and my passion for studying grows=))',

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.