1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제 동메달을 먹습니다."

"저는 동메달을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat my bronze medal.

September 16, 2017

31 Comments


MoLaneeSib

I tell you! In what alternate reality will I ever say these words? 너무 이상해요!


Shin280891

When the medal is a chocolate medal in a silver wrap.


pQpQrOPY

I didn't realize that 가람 was even in the Winter Olympics! Did he wear his dress?


imma_potato123

Lmao i thought i was only whipped for가람 but turns out you are too.ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋwe are some weirdos


LiKenun

And it was just chocolate.


pissoffghost

that's a power move


MatthewEpp5

I think the sentence is fine. There should be some humor in the course. Besides, it is very common for medal winners to bite their medal to make sure that it's real, hahaha. Serious question for the native Korean speakers, in Korean is eating the medal the same as English biting the medal? Or here is it literally eating?


Tandolfriend

We use 깨물다 instead of 먹다 when we describe the winners who bite medals. 물다 or 깨물다 is biting, and 먹다 means literally eating something.


oee16

Thanks. Useful to know.

Is there any difference in usage between 물다 and 깨물다 ?


KSAltrance

Yes, there are. 물다 is more inclusive and usually implies a bigger bite. 깨물다 is specifically referring to the pressing an object with your upper and lower lips.

For questions about vocabs, i recommend that you look up dictionaries. You can find clear definitions.


SashoNr1

Did you finish your scissors already?


Pamela909830

Yes, and the mustaches and the fence. LOL


samlee039

don't forget the sweat too


Nadiyahak

Times are hard. #strugglemeal


Alex110711

잘 먹겠습니다


TalvirChri

I' ve heard medals have only golden and silver coverage and they are not really made of these metals))) but champions still bite them just for fun))) I do love Duolingo for its humour, because there may not be love without a smile))) it makes me laugh every day and my passion for studying grows=))',


Pamela909830

I thought we did not use respect forms for "I / me." Why does the verb end with 막습니다 instead of 먹어요 ?


oee16

On the contrary, Pam. Korea and its humility culture do seem to encourage the use of those deferential forms, ~아/어요 and ~ㅂ/습니다 to show respect to the listener(s), with the latter (the 요) being more casual/ intimate.

• The other 2 forms:

~ㄴ/는다 - plain/impersonal form is used mainly by media

~아/어 puts the speaker(s) somewhat in a position of authority. That is why it is often described as to be used when speaking to people younger, children ...

• Don't mix those verb endings (speech levels) with the "Honorifics". The Honorifics are terms of reference reflecting the relationship between the speaker and the subject of the conversation ("not" necessarily subject of the sentence). Subject of the conversation is sometimes referred to as 3rd party (to distinguish it from the Speaker and Listener).


DelAlvarez

how about "bite"


KSAltrance

Humour is funny only if it happens once in a while. The entire section is a joke. Some things were funny in the beginning, but it is getting old, especially when they give out expressions you will never use, repeatedly. Over and over again. And again. And again... Basically they teach you useless expressions.

I do not expect Duolingo to be a decent learning tool, but Korean section is just trashy, esp compared to other language sets.


KungKras

How did you win it in the first place? O_o


oee16

속였다...


JavierPala811767

It's made of chocolates


nouvael

it's garam again . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.