1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "World Bank"

"World Bank"

Translation:세계은행

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


Donlvaro

What is difference between 세상 and 세계


rcheong218

It's a bit hard to explain but I'll give it a try!

세상 is more broad but is used more metaphorically, as in this realm that people live upon. Examples: 세상에서 제일 좋아하는 사람 (my favorite person in the world) 세상을 떠나다 (to pass away)

세계 is more physical, like this geographical planet or the international world. Examples: 세계 지도 세계 뉴스 세계적인 화가

Note: 세계 has some other interesting uses that are also metaphorical, but very intuitive for English speakers!

세계 can mean world as in a way of thinking. 아이들의 세계 (the world of children) 나만 알고있는 세계 (the world that only I know)

세계 can also mean world as in a field of study/interest. 동물의 세계 (the world of animals)


pluureng

世界銀行

  • 世 - world; life; age; generation; people; 인간
  • 界 - boundary; domain; area
  • 銀 - silver; money
  • 行 - profession; business; to go; 다닐

dibidibidis_

World bank as in WBG?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.