1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty stromy jsou hezké."

"Ty stromy jsou hezké."

Translation:Those trees are pretty.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


I2cGAc67

Could someone please remind me how it is that the correct adjectival ending for plural masculine inanimate is "e"? I don't see this info in the Tips section for plurals, and the demonstrative ends in "y" not "e" so I am puzzled.


nueby

You may need to pay more attention to the tips. This was shown in those for To be pl., a skill you must have already passed:

Adjectives

In the plural nominative form, soft adjective endings stay the same across all genders. The hard adjectives differ in endings between the genders predictably:

  • in animate masculine, e.g., mladí muži (young men)
  • in inanimate masculine, e.g., velké stromy (big trees)
  • in feminine, e.g., mladé ženy (young women)
  • in neuter, e.g., malá zvířata (small animals)

The consonant shift from k to c also impacts the animate masculine hard adjective before the ending. Thus we get from velký kluk (big boy) to velcí kluci (big boys).


I2cGAc67

Thanks, Nueby. I do pay attention to the Tips, and look at/study them repeatedly. However, in this lesson in plural nouns, the Tip about adjectival endings was not carried over from the lesson on To be plural conjugations. It would have been more helpful if it had been, or if at least there had been a reminder to go to the Tips for the earlier lesson for that information. I had completed the prior lessons to level 5, but one doesn't always remember everything perfectly. It is helpful that you replied so promptly, and copied the relevant info here-- I appreciate that!


pma4w89A

Nice! Yes, it's important to review this type of info because it requires a different memorization skill than sentences, words and phrases, and involves using logic versus memory by repetition. Important to shift gears when dealing with rules and don't proceed through a lesson in a daze. The way to succeed with this type is not to memorize all the millions of adjective-noun combinations, but understand the rules to form them. But it is tempting to race to the end of a lesson, however, it is really very natural that at times, the racehorse must stop for water and grain, if you know what I mean.

This is best because if you proceed without understanding it, instead of reinforcing what you KNOW, you will be reinforcing that you are not clear, or that you are in a daze trying to memorize them by brute force instead of logic. All that time later being in that cloudy mode means you didn't get solid reinforcement ;l

So when I taught how I achieved to type over 100 wpm on regular English keyboard, I said, Never go faster than you can type a perfect paper, otherwise, each mistake you make reinforces that behavior, imprints it on your brain, so you want to reinforce only the correct typing 100% of the time. Same goes for language.


GiniSophia

I answered: "Those trees are beautiful" and it was marked incorrect. Is "beautiful" really so wrong instead "pretty"?


endless_sleeper

Yes. Hezký does NOT mean 'beautiful', it's not that strong word. Use krásný for 'beautiful'.


GiniSophia

Děkuji, for the clarification, endless_sleeper! :-)


judygunson

I thought "lovely" would be ok.


rBhr5

I answered 'The trees are pretty' and was marked wrong. I thought 'the' and 'those' were more or less interchangeably translated into English from Czech?


BoneheadBass

"The trees are pretty" is accepted." Since you didn't also Report the sentence, we can't tell you why what you wrote was rejected. If you're fairly sure your answer is right, please use the Report button, even if you also comment.


katraylor

"The trees are handsome" should be accepted, too. It's an older usage, but "handsome" can be applied to objects to mean "well-formed and nice-looking".


VladaFu

I will accept it for now, as I have done for castles before.


Callixte226603

I put "These trees are pretty" and it tells me I should have used "Those". It is really different, especially since "The trees" are okay ?


BoneheadBass

Had the intended meaning been "these," the Czech sentence would have used tyhle or __tyto.

In the course, ty is nearly always translated as "the" or "those." It is good to understand this early, to avoid later confusion. :-)


Callixte226603

Okay, so basically, ten/ta/to is "those", or "the this we're speaking of now". Is the ty you're speaking about related to ten/ta/ho ? Isn't it its plural of some kind ?

I've always struggled with this kind of demonstratives in almost any language, even in my mother tongue (French). Partly because I need words to have a precise meaning and that's typically the ones whose distinction has never been very clear to me.


BoneheadBass

Yes, ty in a plural form. On the singular side, we have ten/ta/to (masculine/feminine/neuter) and on the plural side we have ti/ty/ta (masculine animate/masculine inanimate & feminine/neuter.

The singular forms are usually translated as "the" or "that," and the plural forms as "they" or "those."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.