"Ty stromy jsou hezké."

Translation:Those trees are pretty.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


GiniSophia

I answered: "Those trees are beautiful" and it was marked incorrect. Is "beautiful" really so wrong instead "pretty"?

September 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes. Hezký does NOT mean 'beautiful', it's not that strong word. Use krásný for 'beautiful'.

September 16, 2017

GiniSophia

Děkuji, for the clarification, endless_sleeper! :-)

October 2, 2017

judygunson

I thought "lovely" would be ok.

September 16, 2017

rBhr5

I answered 'The trees are pretty' and was marked wrong. I thought 'the' and 'those' were more or less interchangeably translated into English from Czech?

February 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

"The trees are pretty" is accepted." Since you didn't also Report the sentence, we can't tell you why what you wrote was rejected. If you're fairly sure your answer is right, please use the Report button, even if you also comment.

February 8, 2019

katraylor

"The trees are handsome" should be accepted, too. It's an older usage, but "handsome" can be applied to objects to mean "well-formed and nice-looking".

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

I will accept it for now, as I have done for castles before.

February 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.