"That famous band records a new album."

Translation:그 유명한 밴드는 새 음반을 녹음합니다.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

Am confused 새 or 새로운?


Staszek456

These two words are generally interchangable. There is, supposedly, a slight difference in meaning, but it doesn't seem anywhere near crucial. Anyways, it would be nice if someone could elaborate more on that


oee16

I think in some earlier post @McPwny has explained the differences to me. Can only hope that I understand them correctly.

(1) 새, adjective (determiner) meaning brand new, unused

(2) 새로운, derivative adjective from the verb form새롭다.

새롭다 = 새+롭다

-롭다 / -럽다 are suffixes usually attached to foreign nouns to change them to adjectives. (Equivalent of the -ic, -ive, -ful etc. adjectives in English).

새롭다 is just one of the exceptions where -롭다 is attached to an adjective. 새롭다 means to be like new / to carry the characteristics of 'newness'.

The difference to '새' is '새로운' carries that subtle meaning of "different from before" while '새' means "not existed before".

So:

새 음반 = new album (recently released, not heard before)

새로운 음반 = re-released album / another (not necessarily new) album

In common usage, as you pointed out the 2 expressions are used almost interchangeably. Still it's worth noting the difference.

All comments are welcome.


TVTI6E

한국인이 한국어 공부하는거 처음봣니?? ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


imma_potato123

새-bird 새로운/새- new


AlexanderV839249

the suggested answer is wrong, 그 has to be in directly in front of the word it describes. it has to be 유명한 그 밴드.


oee16

[Personal view - happy to be put right]

In Korean, a non-article noun can be interpreted as the definite article "the" or indefinite article "a/an" depending on context. Determiners s.a. 이, 저, 그 if used are mainly to stress the specificness of the noun.

• 유명한 그 밴드 = The band, which is famous => 그, placing next to a noun, implies specificness and uniqueness of that noun (The one and only). And consequently, it delegates 유명한 to the role of a non-essential relative clause i.e. 유명한 provides further information about the noun but does not contribute anything to its uniqueness.

Hence, 유명한 그 밴드 = "The" famous band

• 그 유명한 밴드 = Famous band that is there/has been spoken about and that is famous 그, placing further away from the noun, preserves the specificness of the noun by reference; but it implies the plurality of such noun (that particular band, not some others) i.e. the sense of uniqueness seems lost in the process. 유명한 emphasizes specificness of the noun by providing further information about it. Hence it acts as an essential relative clause.

Hence, 그 유명한 밴드 = That famous band

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.