1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The small apple is sweet."

"The small apple is sweet."

Translation:작은 사과는 달아요.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


trevorist90

Would 답니다 also be valid?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"작은 사과는 답니다." is accepted.


Tamara357064

Can i say 사과가? I thought 이/가 was used for objects but here they use 으/는.. Idk anymore i just want to know if it's right to use here 가?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"작은 사과가 달아요." is accepted.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

So does this mean that ㄹ 아요 is another suffix/verb ending ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.