"I am eating red strawberries."

Translation:Je mange des fraises rouges.

September 16, 2017

20 Comments


murad.vardzelyan

i can't understant when we write adjective before the noun, and where after. please explain

September 16, 2017

ikwilvertalen

First thing to remember is that the vast majority of adjectives follow the noun, so it's easier to learn the ones that don't and you can assume that all the others will follow the noun.

While it's not a 100% perfect rule, a common way to remember which nouns come before the noun is the acronym BAGS:

  • Beauty: joli, beau
  • Aget: vieux, jeune, nouveau
  • Goor (or bad): bon, mauvais, meilleur
  • Size: grand, petit, long, large, gros

You could of course go into more detail and get a more complete list, or you could start looking at some adjectives that can go either before or after the noun, but which meaning depending on context, but I think this is enough to start of with at least!

September 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the Tips&Notes in the lessons (from a PC if you can't access them from your platform).

September 17, 2017

DianaSicobean

How suposed to be red strawberries, are there any other kind? I am confused.

November 22, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Don't think too much: it is only a grammatical exercise.

November 22, 2017

CheshireCat75

Yes there are "fraises blanches" - I think the English name is pineberries...

July 3, 2018

KyleRichar768531

So, Duolingo's English translation doesn't use: "des" as "some." They skip it when asking for the French, but for some reason when I am asked to translate it from French to English, I am supposed to write: "some."

I think you need to rework some system issues because this doesn't make any sense.

December 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

The system tends to suggest "some strawberries" when there is an error in the translation before the word "strawberries", like the use of "the".

December 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

that's simply because in ENGLISH you don't need it. but in FRENCH it is an absolute necessity. This is what we call ;L'ADJECTIF PARTITIF.

January 19, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"l'article partitif"

January 19, 2018

Amily77332

it tells me to put rouges last.

January 23, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

85% of French adjectives are regular. Regular adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. Color adjectives are regular and placed after the noun.

January 23, 2018

Ava562061

What's the difference of fraises rouges and rouges fraises?!

February 15, 2018

MiguelGonz227458

Could you have said "je mange des rouges fraises" and it would be correct?

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

To a French ear, what you suggest would sound just like "I eat strawberries red" to an Anglophone's ear.

March 31, 2018

Lindsay77069

Why does rouges go after?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Regular adjectives are placed after the noun they modify.

85% of French adjectives are regular. Color adjectives are regular.

Only a bunch of adjectives, with a subjective or relative meaning, are placed before the noun they modify.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

April 10, 2018

AdriannaRuby

How do you tell if the adjective goes in front of the noun or after it?

May 25, 2018

taliyshbro

I forgot an s and i got it wrong

July 27, 2018

KarimSheha4

Confused about when adjective follows noun and when it doesn't

September 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.