1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Piji dobré víno."

"Piji dobré víno."

Translation:I drink good wine.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


LudwigGram

noon is actually using piji but piju... in language school and in the used language.... I think this should be piju...


endless_sleeper

Yes, thanks, we are perfectly aware. You can use both on Duolingo, both piji and piju are accepted.

This course teaches for the most part Standard Czech, not Common Czech or any of the dialects.

Piji is more formal and more used in writing, while piju is more colloquial and more used in speech. That is why piji is preferred here.


ElBuono

I am struggling with the size of the font. For example, I can't see the accents on the letters to distinguish Piji from Pijí without doubling the screen magnification. I have had problems with accents in other languages but with Czech it seems more difficult than ever.


thzSd8ff

I absolutely agree! Language instructors need to realize the diacriticals really throw English speakers at first. - OK, the ů, ř, á and even ý are always clear and kinda cute - but those i / í are almost impossible to distinguish for us even as we continue (especially if we are 'older'). We need an i to have a diacritical almost like / !!


VladaFu

You don't, it would show something that does not exist and make you ill-prepared for the real thing.

When it comes to the font types or their sizes, these are chosen for the whole Duolingo centrally and have changed once after your comment.


abiscott8

if "piji" was the plural, would that need to have oni/ony/ona first?

(I'm using the table in tips/hints to work through this section) Thanks...


Jamie08MD

Piji will never be plural. You would need pijí (the last vowel to be long). Then the pronouns work the same as for singular. You can use them, but if the subject is clear from the context, you can leave them out too. (And yes, oni/ony/ona are the pronouns for plural :-))


abiscott8

Thank you, I can see the difference in the spelling now you've pointed it out (and I've put my glasses on!)


Nikhil3

Why "piji" . Does 1st person end in -im / -m ?


VladaFu

No, -me only appears in the 1st person plural for first class verbs (my pijeme).

-ím apears also in singular for fourth class verbs (já mluvím) and -ám for fifth class verbs (já dělám).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.