"Vlk honí ovci."

Translation:The wolf is chasing a sheep.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Screeps

How do i know if its a sheep or sheep (plural) in this case if the translation doesnt say if its plural or singular (and i never had that word before).


VladaFu

ovci is singular accusative, ovce is plural accusative

Ovce is actually a declination sub-paradigm of its own. Check the declination in the Tips and notes or in wiktionary or in some other grammar resource.


Stephen900455

Why "The wolf" instead of "A wolf"?


BoneheadBass

The course almost always uses ten/ta/to for "the" or "that." In the absence of the demonstrative, "a" is usually the translation. This is one of the occasional exceptions that I've seen. But FWIW, my answer was "A wolf is chasing a sheep," and that was just accepted.


LudwigGram

why not also "the wolf hunts a sheep"


SunSolar96

It is all about a word! because hunt = lov -> The wolf is hunting a sheep = vlk loví (nějakou) ovci /teď/ That sounds not so good, but every Czech understands you, if you say that. .


grondilu

So there is no vowel at all in some Czech words? Noted.


BoneheadBass

Odd but true: There are plenty of Czech words with no (official) vowels! See, for example, the one I first ran into, which is mentioned here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Str%C4%8D_prst_skrz_krk. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.