"Do you know that person?"

Translation:Znáš toho člověka ty?

9/16/2017, 9:58:59 AM

17 Comments


LukasZav

Překlad "znáš toho člověka TY," to TY mi tam tak hrozně moc nesedí. Nešlo by nechat jako ideální překlad jen "Znáš toho člověka?"

9/19/2017, 7:22:50 PM

Jirka_A

nebo/or: "Ty znáš toho člověka?"

9/29/2017, 9:03:58 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Primární je vždy česká věta a ta anglická je její překlad (a ne naopak).

1/28/2019, 9:32:39 AM

Holandsky_Honza

I think the 'ty' in this case means: "(And you?) Do YOU know this person?"

1/21/2018, 3:08:59 PM

PierreMDL

Why "ty"? What does it add to the meaning?

9/16/2017, 9:58:59 AM

ValaCZE
Mod

Just to emphasize if "ty" know that person. Like "I don't know him. And you?"

9/16/2017, 10:26:46 AM

yewtwteiyty

I thought "Znáš toho člověka ty?" meant "Do you know THIS person?" not "Do you know THAT person?"

10/9/2017, 4:20:09 AM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

"Do you know THIS person?" would be "Znáš tentého člověka?"

11/12/2017, 1:14:53 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

"Znáš tentého člověka?" - not tentého (this word does not exist) but tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho

11/12/2017, 11:05:57 PM

danaczka

can you please explain the difference between tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho?

12/10/2018, 6:14:12 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

"Znáš toho člověka ty?" means "Do YOU know that/the person?" This word order just emphasizes the word you.

"Do you know THIS person?" means "Znáš tohoto člověka (ty)?"

11/12/2017, 11:02:05 PM

mizail

Why can't I use here tohoto člověka?

1/27/2019, 10:47:30 PM

mizail

Found the answer under another sentence.

Tohoto means this Toho means that

Hope it will help someone else.

1/27/2019, 10:55:21 PM

stdeykun

Is it possible to use the word "osobě" in this sentence?

2/16/2019, 5:18:45 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The word is osoba. It can be: Znáš tu osobu ty?

But it is less common to speak about someone concrete as "ta osoba". It sounds impersonal and cold.

2/16/2019, 6:29:39 PM

Monika474106

Zvláštní stavba věty. V ČJ je běžné tuto větu užít ve tvaru TY ZNÁŠ TOHO ČLOVĚKA? nebo ZNÁŠ TOHO ČLOVĚKA? Což bohužel systém neuznává.

3/9/2019, 9:46:19 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Obě tyto varianty jsou, pochopitelně, uznávány.

3/10/2019, 3:49:56 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.