1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that person?"

"Do you know that person?"

Translation:Znáš toho člověka ty?

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

I think the 'ty' in this case means: "(And you?) Do YOU know this person?"


PierreMDL

Why "ty"? What does it add to the meaning?


ValaCZE

Just to emphasize if "ty" know that person. Like "I don't know him. And you?"


yewtwteiyty

I thought "Znáš toho člověka ty?" meant "Do you know THIS person?" not "Do you know THAT person?"


Hatch-Slack

"Do you know THIS person?" would be "Znáš tentého člověka?"


ValaCZE

"Znáš tentého člověka?" - not tentého (this word does not exist) but tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho


danaczka

can you please explain the difference between tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho?


ValaCZE

"Znáš toho člověka ty?" means "Do YOU know that/the person?" This word order just emphasizes the word you.

"Do you know THIS person?" means "Znáš tohoto člověka (ty)?"


mizail

Why can't I use here tohoto člověka?


mizail

Found the answer under another sentence.

Tohoto means this Toho means that

Hope it will help someone else.


stdeykun

Is it possible to use the word "osobě" in this sentence?


VladaFu

The word is osoba. It can be: Znáš tu osobu ty?

But it is less common to speak about someone concrete as "ta osoba". It sounds impersonal and cold.


SerhiyBila

Why is ''Znáte tuto osobu?'' a wrong translation for "Do you know that person?"?


VladaFu

tuto means this, not that


Michal434686

Ty znáš tohoto člověka? je určitě lepší překlad jako určitě málo používaný navržený překlad.


Jirka_A

tvůj návrh je špatně, věta by musela vypadat jinak: "Do you know THIS person?" Ale jak se dívám, je tu to už několikrát probíráno.


VladaFu

Ta česká věta NENÍ překlad. Ta anglická věta je překladem té české. Je to tak v celém kurzu. Tato věta je vybrána zcela záměrně.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.