1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that person?"

"Do you know that person?"

Translation:Znáš toho člověka ty?

September 16, 2017

26 Comments


Holandsky_Honza

I think the 'ty' in this case means: "(And you?) Do YOU know this person?"


Richard209991

Please advise whether the following sentence is also considered correct: "Znaš toho človeka?"


VladaFu

It is correct and it is the default neutral order.


stdeykun

Is it possible to use the word "osobě" in this sentence?


VladaFu

The word is osoba. It can be: Znáš tu osobu ty?

But it is less common to speak about someone concrete as "ta osoba". It sounds impersonal and cold.


anitaopped

Napsala jsem "znáš tohoto člověka?“ Nerozumím proč to není správně...


BoneheadBass

"Tohoto člověka" znamená "this person," ale tady máme "that person."


yewtwteiyty

I thought "Znáš toho člověka ty?" meant "Do you know THIS person?" not "Do you know THAT person?"


ValaCZE

"Znáš toho člověka ty?" means "Do YOU know that/the person?" This word order just emphasizes the word you.

"Do you know THIS person?" means "Znáš tohoto člověka (ty)?"


Hatch-Slack

"Do you know THIS person?" would be "Znáš tentého člověka?"


ValaCZE

"Znáš tentého člověka?" - not tentého (this word does not exist) but tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho


danaczka

can you please explain the difference between tohoto/tohohle/tadytoho/tadyhletoho/tuhletoho?


nueby

Just the level of formality. "Tohoto" is formal. "Tohohle" is informal. The rest are colloquial but still within the standard.

There also are many nonstandard alternatives, like tohodle, tohodlenctoho, and tutoho, which we do not accept.


mizail

Why can't I use here tohoto člověka?


mizail

Found the answer under another sentence.

Tohoto means this Toho means that

Hope it will help someone else.


SerhiyBila

Why is ''Znáte tuto osobu?'' a wrong translation for "Do you know that person?"?


VladaFu

tuto means this, not that


Fedor630505

To TY na konci tam vůbec nepatří, když tam chcete mít to TY, tak maximálně na začátku, lepší ho tam do překladu vůbec nedávat. Prosím o opravu. Díky


Tiko_Czech

why "ty" is so necessary here?


AgnusOinas

It's not necessary.

"Znáš toho člověka?" is a neutral question.

"Znáš toho člověka ty?" stresses the "ty" -- for example: "František toho člověka nezná. Znáš toho člověka ty?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.