"Mijn grootmoeder weigert op mij te wachten."

Translation:My grandmother refuses to wait for me.

1 year ago

6 Comments


friswing

When do we use "weigert om" and when "weigert op"? What is the difference?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

In this sentence, 'om' is omitted and 'op' is part of 'wachten' (wachten op = to wait for). So this sentence is also correct: "Mijn grootmoeder weigert om op mij te wachten".

1 year ago

Meryle11

I've typed the right answer four times now but it still isn't accepted.

1 week ago

Simius
Mod

Please provide a screenshot if it happens again. Thanks!

1 week ago

Meryle11

Cracked it! you need the stressed pronoun mij (and not me as I was putting. Thanks, Simius, for the reply

1 week ago

xMerrie
Mod

Both "mij" and "me" are accepted!

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.