1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do they need you?"

"Why do they need you?"

Translation:Proč vás potřebujou?

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


Christine_nl

"Proč potřebujou tě" does the order of words matter here?


endless_sleeper

Yes, the form is used as a clitic and in this case has to be in the second position; so: Proč tě potřebujou?

On the other hand, you can say: Proč potřebujou tebe?


Vlad_Lesnievski

What is wrong with the sentence "Proč oni tebe potřebují?"?


VladaFu

Tebe is much better in the strong position, that means the first or the last. And tě is used in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.