1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He loves sugar a lot"

"He loves sugar a lot"

Translation:Anapenda sukari mno

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


Julianfshpearson

Could I say 'anapenda sana sukari'?


ElDoctr

I think your translation is better, actually. "Mno" is more accurately translated as "too much".


Catriona28475

I agree, although it would seem that "mno" can mean

very
excessively, extremely, exceedingly
unusually

http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

So I suppose the English "loves" and "a lot" together in one sentence might be equivalent to "excessively". Then "sana" (very much) might be a bit weak. Much easier to understand though!


MortenMumo

Mno is stronger than sana, but it does not correspond to "too much". I often hear Kenyans say "too much" when they simply mean "very, very much". There is no Swahili equivalent of "too", only varying degrees of "very" (sana, mno, kabisa, zaidi).


Jewelliann1

Wouldn't it be 'anapenda sukari sana' since there isnt a modifier and why are we switching out the 'sana' to 'mno'??


TheresaJoh295047

"Anapenda sukari sana" still not accepted. Reported


SimonWerman

Accepted today 1/27/21


Rafiki-184202

What will be the translation of 'he loves a lot of sugar'? Would that be the same or will there be a difference?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.