"We will do it gently"

Translation:Tutafanya taratibu

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

Indeed, "it" begs for an infix. We have no clue here what's it's about. In that case it's best to use the singular infix from the N-group: Tutaifanya taratibu.

November 17, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Should there be some kind of object infix her? If so what? If not why not?

September 16, 2017

ngwarai

There is need for an object infix because of "it". Since there is no context as to what object "it" is referring to, you can pick any that makes sense. I picked "-ki-" object infix to make the sentence "Tutakifanya taratibu"

January 4, 2018

snadhelta

Does polepole not also mean gently?

March 7, 2018

PetterNord

No, but pole does (at least as an adjective; I don't know whether it can also be used as an adverb like here). Polepole means slow/slowly.

July 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.