"푸른 사과 또는 노란 사과?"

Translation:A green apple or a yellow apple?

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


WesSudduth1

푸른사과 is blue apple. This says it is green. Fix please!

October 1, 2017

LiKenun

You mean… fix the hints? Color is all about perception. The east Asian (including Chinese, Japanese, and Vietnamese as well) perception of “” spans from what we perceive as blue to what we perceive as green. It’s similar to our broad interpretation of blue to mean navy blue, sky blue, and indigo (blueberries). Although when differentiation is necessary, we specify with more detail.

October 21, 2017

Matthew667285

In this case 푸른 means green too. Same with the case of a traffic light..green light is 파란불. I dont know but it just is.

October 25, 2017

IzebeRucke

People use 푸른 to mean green or blue interchangeably.

November 4, 2017

trevorist90

If you believe something is wrong use the report button, not the discussion board. These boards arent read frequently by moderators and are intended as a way for users to help each other rather than collating mistakes.

However, many languages do not make the distinction between green and blue. While I'm not an expert in Korean i believe 푸르다 and 파랗다 can both be used to mean green, blue, or greenish-blue. That being said 푸른 is most commonly associated with green according to Wikipedia.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue%E2%80%93green_distinction_in_language

November 8, 2017

abbage28

In Korean language and in Korea, the Korean word for blue is often favored. For example, Koreans say "blue light" to describe what an English speaker would say is the green light on a traffic post.

November 5, 2017

LewisH65

It can mean blue or green for fruits

November 5, 2017

AricAdam

In many cultures blue and green are considered similar colors. Like Japanese and Chinese. Korean is one of them. So 푸른 in this case is considered green.

November 7, 2017

terryatstamford

Looks like there has been a lot of discussion about this topic already, but the blue/green ambiguity is discussed in the unit's tips and notes section https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Seasons

November 23, 2017

raemation

또는 in this case means or? Not and?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Yep. 또는 is commonly used when there are two possibilities but only one choice. I see it a lot in board game rule books describing a possible sequence for instance.

September 16, 2017

Komerinam

I'd like a red apple, please!

November 27, 2017

JgtdQ

Is this more of an aqua colour? I have heard that the colour depends on what you are describing.

March 6, 2018

mathguy

In Korean the copula can be omitted if the noun it is attached to ends in a vowel, such as in this example. But the Korean here lacks both a verb and a speech level ending such as 야?(intimate) or 냐?(plain). So is it really correct Korean to include a question mark? It seems like the Korean is just a compound noun phrase, not a question.

November 22, 2018

GiraumF

Theres no yellow option!

December 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.