"Ženy to chápou."

Translation:Women understand it.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


katrinkadee

"The women understand it" is grammatically correct. I assume that it is not a good translation here because it refers to a specific group of women and not to women in general.

September 16, 2017

ion1122

Not only that, katrinkadee, but the Czech sentence contains no demonstrative (such as to, ty, etc.) That is a pretty good indication that 'the' should not be arbitrarily inserted into the English.

In translating, you sometimes need to insert a "the" into the English, even when there is no demonstrative in the Czech, in order to be idiomatic; but you should not do so routinely.

November 4, 2017

Hugophiiragi

Just to be clear, is "it" here a demonstrative or a pronoun ? I mean, it can be both right ? So you can put "ho" like in "ženy ho chápou", or "to", right ?

August 31, 2018

VladaFu

But I probably get what you mean.

Ženy ho/jej chápou. relates to some particular object in masculine or neuter (ten dopis, ten článek, to sdělení, to psaní) .

Ženy to chápou. relates to some "it". Some concept or abstract or concrete object, the thing we were discussing... It can be a clause "Ženy chápou to, že...".

March 5, 2019

IreneWainw

Many thanks. So, if I understand it right, "to" used in this sort of sentence is conceptually at a greater distance from the actual object than "ho/jej", just as we use "to" to refer to a generalized object in other sentences, for example, "Je to tady hezké".

March 5, 2019

IreneWainw

Are to and ho equivalent in meaning?

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

see my answer to Hugo

March 5, 2019

rishabhnitc

Why to should be at 2nd place?

September 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

The so-called "second position rule." You can learn a bit about it here: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/word_order.

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.