"This girl is a hard nut to crack."

Translation:Ця дівчина - міцний горішок.

September 16, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chalseadagger

Again, can someone give typical situations when this would be said? Without examples it's incredibly hard to truly understand the meaning.

September 16, 2017

sagitta145

I guess it is assumed that you know the situations in which the phrase is used in English :)

The situations in which the person is tough and strong. E.g. A professor is "torturing" someone at an exam, giving them all kinds of nasty and tricky questions, but the student answers without problems and does not get stressed.

September 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.