"This girl is a hard nut to crack."

Translation:Ця дівчина - міцний горішок.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Chalseadagger

Again, can someone give typical situations when this would be said? Without examples it's incredibly hard to truly understand the meaning.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I guess it is assumed that you know the situations in which the phrase is used in English :)

The situations in which the person is tough and strong. E.g. A professor is "torturing" someone at an exam, giving them all kinds of nasty and tricky questions, but the student answers without problems and does not get stressed.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.