"학생은 학교에 살아요."

Translation:The student does not live at school.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

The verb 살다 has an interesting connection to other words in the Korean vocabulary relating to living and burning.

  • 살아나다 (to revive)
  • 사르다 (to burn)
  • (life)
  • 사람 (person)
  • 사랑 (love) (possibly related)
  • (breath) (possibly related)

There was an academic paper I read a long (giving my age away here, hehe) time ago relating to the Korean view of human life that also suggested how the words are etymologically connected to dirt/the ground (). I cannot seem to find it anymore. Part of the process of connecting to is highlighting the tendency of [s] to debuccalize to [h] in languages. In Korean, this would have been a historical sound change that happened long before it had a phonetic script.

Anyway, the argument of that particular paper was (paraphrased) that Koreans viewed humans as beings that arise from dirt, burn, and return to the ground.

September 16, 2017

Maymona810952

I disagree !

March 28, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

I just realized that we won't even say half of the translations Duolingo gives us... : |

July 12, 2018

Ethan307991

Okay, so where does the ㄹ come from? I don't yet understand the difference between 사다 and 살다

December 28, 2018

MakaKanko

사다 means to buy 살다 means to live

April 11, 2019

me.athome

Does this mean living as in alive or living as in reside?

January 18, 2018

Malieibnida

So, what's the difference between 살아요 and 사세요 because duolingo says that they both mean "live" but I'm not understanding. Somebody help?

March 31, 2018

LiKenun

Honorific particle

  • 살아요살다 + 아요
  • 사세요살다 + + 어요

See “책이 깁니다.” for info about the dropping.

As for the 세요 part, Ash-Fred has written about it here:

-세요 is short for -시어요, which is -시-, -어, and -요.

March 31, 2018

Demonym281

Usually 살아요 will be a statement like I live there + 사세요 is a request, please live there. Maddeningly they can switch sometimes (like in the example given by LiKenun above) but most of the time ~세요 is the imperative ending of a verb.

살다 (to live) is a little unusual btw, because some of its conjugations are exactly the same as 사다 (to buy). More often you'll see 사세요 meaning please buy something. 99% of the time it will be obvious which one it is...

April 5, 2018

tezar892

살아요= simple verb 사세요 =imperative verb or polite form

April 27, 2018

Andrea241847

Does 살다 mean to reside somewhere or to actually be alive? Or does it mean both?

July 21, 2018

MakaKanko

It can mean both 죽어가던 남자가 약을 먹고 살다. A dying man lives after taking a medicine. 토론토에 살다. I am living in Toronto

April 11, 2019

tjrbln

It sure does feel like it though...

November 25, 2018

Eien19

Where is possible read this paper?

September 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.