1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Začíná to teď."

"Začíná to teď."

Translation:It begins now.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


katrinkadee

How would "He is beginning that now" be different from this sentence?


Jamie08MD

Alternatively - Začíná ho/ji teď.; On/ona ho/ji začíná teď. ("ho" replaces masculine/neuter nouns - eg. ten závod, to vystoupení; "ji" feminine - eg. ta přednáška; both pronouns are in accusative).


endless_sleeper

One would probably use something like Začíná s tím teď.


Karolina660330

Why This is starting now is not accepted?


VladaFu

Neither this nor that suit this sentence. The "to" here is the clitic one. I know you can't do this test, because your language feel for Czech is not developed yet, but you really cannot move it from the second position, any hypothetical *"To začíná teď." is just wrong. That is the sign that this to really describes something already discussed or known, some specific it. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525/Tip-Word-order-with-TO-as-a-stand-alone-pronoun

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.