"Začíná to teď."

Translation:It begins now.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


katrinkadee

How would "He is beginning that now" be different from this sentence?

September 16, 2017

Jamie08MD

Alternatively - Začíná ho/ji teď.; On/ona ho/ji začíná teď. ("ho" replaces masculine/neuter nouns - eg. ten závod, to vystoupení; "ji" feminine - eg. ta přednáška; both pronouns are in accusative).

September 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

One would probably use something like Začíná s tím teď.

September 16, 2017

Karolina660330

Why This is starting now is not accepted?

October 6, 2017

Paul378887

Why was "she's starting now" not accepted?

November 25, 2017

Alexandros_N

Because of "to"?

March 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.