"책이 없는 도서관"

Translation:A library without books

September 16, 2017

25 Comments


FurstWasser

Why is "a bookless library" wrong?

October 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A bookless library" is now accepted.

August 24, 2018

hichew

I also typed this!

November 12, 2017

safibta

It isn't.

February 1, 2018

Spaygon

Is there an adjective "bookless"?

February 10, 2019

ladydessy

This library needs to close.

December 30, 2017

trevorist90

Can someone break this down?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

도서관 = library 도서관은 책이 없어요 = The library has no books. 책이 없는 도서관은 소용없어요 = A library without books is useless.

Moving that ending before the main subject is how you describe the subject in Korean. It's quite a difficult thing to wrap your head around initially. Think about it like adjectives:

파란 공 = a blue ball, 예쁜 여자 = a pretty girl, 맛있는 사과 = a tasty apple.

맛있는 follows the same exact rule as the above sentence but you are likely comfortable with it. When you start to add more detail is when it gets harder. An easy way to imagine it is pointing out someone in a room. You see that guy? Who? The one wearing a red shirt. Now in Korean...: 빨간 셔츠를 입는 남자 (the red shirt wearing guy).

웃는 아이 = a laughing child 빨리 쓰는 학생 = a student who writes fast

Notice I am using -는 every time. That is because it is present tense. I'll leave it there for now.

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

This is an awesome explanation. I stuggle a lot with clauses like this one. This helps me at least get my head around it.

September 20, 2017

Jonas51053

So 맛있는 음식 = delicious food while 음식은 맛있어요 = the food is dekicious? I see that there is slight difference but its hard for me understand how it would be used in a meaningful way

September 26, 2017

UltimetaSy
  1. The delicious food is expensive = correct.

  2. The food is delicious is expensive = wrong.

Hope it helps to clear your confusion.

October 16, 2017

gone2bacolod

One is just a noun while the other is sentence. The delicious food... vs The food is delicious.

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Well, keep studying, and when you start making more complex sentences, or start reading in Korean, you'll realize that it's an extremely common grammar point.

September 26, 2017

JayPark717

How is "A library with no books" not an acceptable answer?

November 5, 2017

LucyApril

Flag it, this helps the team make correct alternative answers. A library with no books should be accepted. Sounds even more natural in English than "A library without books."

February 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A library with no books" is now accepted.

August 24, 2018

tontonzark

I see you are learning french. Here is an interesting site for you: http://www.litteratureaudio.com you can down load for free audiobooks (in french) If you know a similar page about audio litterature in english. I will be glad to get the link

January 24, 2019

KPopfangirl639

ironic......

November 29, 2017

Nahnsu

wouldn't "the library without books" also be correct?

March 6, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The library without books" is now accepted.

August 24, 2018

tontonzark

the place of the words is unusual : it's written : books without library instead library without books

January 24, 2019

tontonzark

do you remember of Satanas and Diabolo which was a flying dog https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kfBCbQEUpMg

January 24, 2019

Galuh84833

I wrote 'library that has no books' wrong.. :(

March 14, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"library that has no books" is currently accepted. You probably had typos in your answer.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.