1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 만나요!"

"내일 만나요!"

Translation:Let's meet tomorrow!

September 16, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

내일래일來日


ErnestineO

來日 = in the future. 明天 = tomorrow. I wonder how 來日 means "tomorrow" in Korean...


LiKenun

: come

: day

來日: the day that is coming

미래未來 (future)

: not (yet)

未來: that which has not yet come


Ash-Fred

明天 or 명천, in Korean, either means clear sky in the literal sense, or God in some very old texts. 明日 or 명일 is the same as 來日 or 내일, though practically no one says it.


JuliaMac9

Why would it not be 'we are meeting tomorrow'?


APLin1

In my understanding, this would be "내일 만날 거에요."


John335027

마나여 can't it mean also meet present tense?


UltimetaSy

만나요 can be present, interrogative present, or propositive word, depends on your intonation.

만나요. (Declaration) 만나요? (Question) 만나요! (Proposal)


neonpinkeu

So by using 만나자, it'd be intimate?


EsthelaChv

The basic form is 마나다 and the present tense is 마나요 and yes is meet :)


TomIves3

Yes, that is the present tense. If you were using the future tense you would conjugate the verb using the 을 거예요 stem.


QuirJ

Autocorrect changed it to let meet tomorrow and it got marked wrong. Lol come on

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.