"내일 만나요!"

Translation:Let's meet tomorrow!

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

내일래일來日

September 16, 2017

ErnestineO

來日 = in the future. 明天 = tomorrow. I wonder how 來日 means "tomorrow" in Korean...

September 23, 2017

LiKenun

: come

: day

來日: the day that is coming

미래未來 (future)

: not (yet)

未來: that which has not yet come

September 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

明天 or 명천, in Korean, either means clear sky in the literal sense, or God in some very old texts. 明日 or 명일 is the same as 來日 or 내일, though practically no one says it.

November 27, 2017

John335027

마나여 can't it mean also meet present tense?

October 6, 2017

UltimetaSy

만나요 can be present, interrogative present, or propositive word, depends on your intonation.

만나요. (Declaration) 만나요? (Question) 만나요! (Proposal)

October 17, 2017

neonpinkeu

So by using 만나자, it'd be intimate?

September 17, 2018

EsthelaChv

The basic form is 마나다 and the present tense is 마나요 and yes is meet :)

October 24, 2017

TomIves3

Yes, that is the present tense. If you were using the future tense you would conjugate the verb using the 을 거예요 stem.

March 18, 2018

QuirJ

Autocorrect changed it to let meet tomorrow and it got marked wrong. Lol come on

February 1, 2019

JuliaMac9

Why would it not be 'we are meeting tomorrow'?

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.