1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's go eat gimbap tomorrow…

"Let's go eat gimbap tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 김밥을 먹으러 가요!

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

verb + () 가다

to go do verb


FelipeKail.an

So useful! Thanks!


nyeongs

since it says "Let's go..", shouldn't it be "가자" at the end?? or is this just a casual form??


Ash-Fred
Mod

"내일 김밥을 먹으러 가자!" is also correct. 가요 is the best translation here because this exercise is in 해요체 skill.


Indi.grt

가요 reminds me of calliou


wackadoo1

All this practice is paying off


Annylost

Isn't 먹자 "let'go eat" as well?


DelAlvarez

I think it is just let's eat - but the sentence emphasizes, let's go and eat...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.