1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's go eat gimbap tomorrow…

"Let's go eat gimbap tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 김밥을 먹으러 가요!

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

verb + () 가다

to go do verb


FelipeKail.an

So useful! Thanks!


nyeongs

since it says "Let's go..", shouldn't it be "가자" at the end?? or is this just a casual form??


Ash-Fred

"내일 김밥을 먹으러 가자!" is also correct. 가요 is the best translation here because this exercise is in 해요체 skill.


Indi.grt

가요 reminds me of calliou


wackadoo1

All this practice is paying off


Annylost

Isn't 먹자 "let'go eat" as well?


imma_potato123

No, 먹자-Let's eat

먹으러 가자-Let's go eat (Literally means let's go in order to eat)


DelAlvarez

I think it is just let's eat - but the sentence emphasizes, let's go and eat...


wXbS6wpU

Where is the "let's" in this sentence?


platyfrog

It's implied. English relies much more on explicitly stated subjects, but even we sometimes leave them out.

"Come with me." (Subject you, statement is imperative)

"Didn't think it mattered." (Subject is I, statement is declarative)


Erica71355

Is it wrong to say "내일은"?


trucmuche666

i think so since tomorrow isnt the subject here. if it was 내일은, it'd mean "tomorrow is...". Or so I think


sonalkeswa

Why not 다녀요 instead of 가요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.