1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "His region has many popular …

"His region has many popular restaurants."

Translation:Vùng của anh ấy có nhiều nhà hàng nổi tiếng.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

JanekKenti

Surely "phổ biến" is "popular" and "nói tiếng"

September 16, 2017

JanekKenti

"Nói tiếng" is "famous"

September 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

nổi* tiếng

September 16, 2017

ClassicalMood

Vùng (Khu) anh ấy ở....

Should include "ở" and omit "của" to make it natural and precise Vietnamese.

June 11, 2018

StewartMM

They changed the meaning of the English here, from 'famous' to 'popular' and the English meanings are NOT equivalent.

September 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.