"Jak to vypadá?"

Translation:What does it look like?

September 16, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cptlangstrumpf

vypada is claimed to also mean "seems". could it not mean "what does it seem like?"


VladaFu

That would be "Jako co to vypadá?"


danda.panda

I've been caught using the wrong term: "How does it look like?" It should be either "What does it look like?" or "How does it look?"


Paul378887

“How does it seem?” was not accepted in favor of the translation above. However, somewhere in this course we were told that when there are muliple translations of a word, the top one should always work. Here, the top translation was “seems” and the second translation was “looks”. So, in that sense, “How does it seem?” appears to be a pretty straightforward translation. Where have I gone wrong?


VladaFu

I don't think such a rule exists, but I can be wrong. Anyway, "looks" is the top one for me, not "seems".


horsthartm2

It sounds like an idiom "how is it." isn't equivalent? Thx


VladaFu

Could be. "Jak to vypadá?" can certainly be used idiomatically meaning "What's the status?" "Did you do it successfully?".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.