"Jak to vypadá?"

Translation:What does it look like?

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

vypada is claimed to also mean "seems". could it not mean "what does it seem like?"

September 16, 2017

VladaFu

That would be "Jako co to vypadá?"

September 16, 2018

danda.panda

I've been caught using the wrong term: "How does it look like?" It should be either "What does it look like?" or "How does it look?"

October 30, 2018

Clive_Alive

I agree it should just be "How does it look?"

February 14, 2019

Nackles

Depending on the context "How's it looking?" or even "How's it going?" could be more natural translations of this phrase.

August 25, 2018

VladaFu

The official translation is 100% natural and very direct.

September 16, 2018

Nackles

As I said, it's context-dependent. If you're working on some task and your boss walks in and asks "Jak to vypadá?" then as a translation "What does it look like?" would be 100% unnatural.

October 17, 2018

VladaFu

I accepted "How's it looking?" but there is no way I would accept "How's it going?" as that is more directly "Jak to jde?".

October 17, 2018

VladaFu

That hardly matters, really. Who said that your context is the only correct one?

October 17, 2018

Nackles

Uh, no one? The point is that absent of context those answers are equally as valid as the accepted one.

October 17, 2018

Paul378887

“How does it seem?” was not accepted in favor of the translation above. However, somewhere in this course we were told that when there are muliple translations of a word, the top one should always work. Here, the top translation was “seems” and the second translation was “looks”. So, in that sense, “How does it seem?” appears to be a pretty straightforward translation. Where have I gone wrong?

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

I don't think such a rule exists, but I can be wrong. Anyway, "looks" is the top one for me, not "seems".

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.