"시내"

Translation:Downtown

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


patynewlands

The translation tip is city, shouldn't that answer be accepted?


wintertriangles

They should change the translation tip me thinks. 市內 literally means "city in" so it can't really mean just city.


MeiMei557691

Cool...looks like they've chanfed the hint!


mofalt

Well, I know people using "city" synonymously with "downtown". So I support supporting "city" as another variant.


HelloMichaelh

The previous lesson just taught us that 시내 meant city. Here it's being taught to mean downtown.


YW7k14

I think city can also mean 도시


JosephLawhorn

I always heard Koreans use it for downtown, but later others thought that was funny, so it might be more common in some regions.


GiovanniSantucci

How 'bout "The inner city"?


PauThePotato

It sounds like "die" in japanese lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.