"시내"

Translation:Downtown

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The previous lesson just taught us that 시내 meant city. Here it's being taught to mean downtown.

October 17, 2017

patynewlands

The translation tip is city, shouldn't that answer be accepted?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

They should change the translation tip me thinks. 市內 literally means "city in" so it can't really mean just city.

September 16, 2017

MeiMei557691

Cool...looks like they've chanfed the hint!

October 23, 2017

mofalt

Well, I know people using "city" synonymously with "downtown". So I support supporting "city" as another variant.

January 9, 2018

JosephLawhorn

I always heard Koreans use it for downtown, but later others thought that was funny, so it might be more common in some regions.

December 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.