1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The word is new."

"The word is new."

Translation:To slovo je nové.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


pavlovnia

"To je nové slovo" - does this translation not fit here? I don't feel much of a difference:(


endless_sleeper

To slovo je nové. = 'The word is new.'

To je nové slovo. = 'It/That is a new word.'


pavlovnia

Thanks, it became clearer.


N4th3r

Am I missing something here? The meaning is the same.


VladaFu

Not completely. Even if the semantics is the same (and I think there is a small difference), the syntactic difference is large enough and these two will be consistently distinguished in the whole course. Be prepared for that, you will meet this distinction very often.


Artemtem2442

What means "Je"?


VladaFu

Is means je.


nueby

I see what you did there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.