"The word is new."

Translation:To slovo je nové.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pavlovnia

"To je nové slovo" - does this translation not fit here? I don't feel much of a difference:(


endless_sleeper

To slovo je nové. = 'The word is new.'

To je nové slovo. = 'It/That is a new word.'


pavlovnia

Thanks, it became clearer.


ali940239

Pardon , ale významově naprosto stejné věty. Myslela jsem, že AJ není o slepém doslovném překladu.


VladaFu

No, you need the neuter gender - nové.


Artemtem2442

What means "Je"?


nueby

I see what you did there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.