"The dog has a family."

Translation:개는 가족이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


Jana717868

Why is is 개는 and not 개가?

November 18, 2017

ElMeuNom

Normally you could use either with a slight change in emphasis. However, sentences describing possession ("has") are kind of a special case in Korean. The "haver" is always marked with 는 or 은 depending on if it ends with a vowel or consonant, and the thing that the haver has is always marked with 가 or 이 depending on if it ends with a vowel or a consonant. It is a special grammar case, so you just have to memorize that you use it when someone has something. Hope this helps!

July 6, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Very helpful! Can I ask; where did you learn this? I'm still trying to find a useful way of learning the different particle meanings :-)

February 28, 2019

b0rfeng99

You can use both, but it has slightly different meanings. 개는 가족이 있습니다 This sentence could mean that "Dogs have families", as one of the functions of 은/는 (topic marker) is to make general statements. Still learning the basics of Korean, so I might be wrong. Not sure about the meaning for the sentence 개가 가족이 있습니다. Need help from experienced teacher!

May 12, 2018

JuzoInspir

The dog is the subject of the sentence. Focusing on the dog has a family instead of the family has a dog. Hence why it was 개는 instead of 개가 (개는 makes the dog the primary subject whereas 개가 makes the dog the secondary subject).

September 2, 2018

Jahsenah_B

Because the '는' stands for 'the' in an noun

April 7, 2018

Jahsenah_B

... I think

April 7, 2018

hellabread

Could this also mean "the dog is a family"?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, if for some reason you wanted to say that, you could say 개는 가족이다. A는 B이/가 있다 = A has B. Generally.

September 16, 2017

TrisBp

But why is 이/가 used instead of 은/는 ? In the sentence "The dog has family". Is family not an object?

May 18, 2018

Stela725835

Why is '가족이 개는 있습니다' wrong?

July 1, 2018

johndoe1969

는(or 은) is a Subject maker and 이(or 가) is a topic maker. Normally when we use 있다(in this case 있습니다), the subject came first.

December 6, 2018

johndoe1969

가족이 개는 있습니다 = The family has a dog. 개는 가족이 있습니다 = The dog has family.

December 6, 2018

johndoe1969

Oh I read it wrong. Nevermind the previous reply.

December 6, 2018

clintack

Good grief. On the multiple choice, one of the options was the correct answer with two periods at the end instead of one.

I stared at it for over a minute trying to see what subtle difference in the Korean characters I was missing.

head meet desk

October 12, 2018

noria872579

Who is learning Korean just for K-pop ? X)

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.