"The dog has a family."

Translation:개는 가족이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jana717868

Why is is 개는 and not 개가?


ElMeuNom

Normally you could use either with a slight change in emphasis. However, sentences describing possession ("has") are kind of a special case in Korean. The "haver" is always marked with 는 or 은 depending on if it ends with a vowel or consonant, and the thing that the haver has is always marked with 가 or 이 depending on if it ends with a vowel or a consonant. It is a special grammar case, so you just have to memorize that you use it when someone has something. Hope this helps!


Ollie-Benson

Very helpful! Can I ask; where did you learn this? I'm still trying to find a useful way of learning the different particle meanings :-)


EbohonWini

Billy Go's korean made simple will be of great help dear. It's available in three volumes and you can get the e-books


joanne97291

That's a great way to remember, thank you for the tip!


JuzoInspir

The dog is the subject of the sentence. Focusing on the dog has a family instead of the family has a dog. Hence why it was 개는 instead of 개가 (개는 makes the dog the primary subject whereas 개가 makes the dog the secondary subject).


dpatkat

This sentence follows a special structure for saying A has B. The endings determine A as the owner, and B as what is owned.

개는 가적이 있니다 = The dog has a family.

가적은 개가 있니다 = The family has a dog.

--- After you determine who has what, remember also to add the marker based on the word's ending either in a consonant or a vowel ( C / V): ---------- 은 / 는 and 이 / 가.

----- In English grammar, the owner is the subject. We know that is also true for the Korean meaning: In this Korean sentence structure the owner must be placed as the first noun plus it has the 은 / 는 ending.


b0rfeng99

You can use both, but it has slightly different meanings. 개는 가족이 있습니다 This sentence could mean that "Dogs have families", as one of the functions of 은/는 (topic marker) is to make general statements. Still learning the basics of Korean, so I might be wrong. Not sure about the meaning for the sentence 개가 가족이 있습니다. Need help from experienced teacher!


Jahsenah_B

Because the '는' stands for 'the' in an noun


Amanda243742

Why do you add 이 after 가족?


notstarboard

Just realized that 개는 kinda sounds like "canine" lol


clintack

Good grief. On the multiple choice, one of the options was the correct answer with two periods at the end instead of one.

I stared at it for over a minute trying to see what subtle difference in the Korean characters I was missing.

head meet desk


Fira24

Why is it 가족이 instead of 가족을?

개는 가족을 있습니다. Is it has a same meaning?


HobiTae

What is 있 there for?


Mai649529

있다 is the verb and it means to have or to be compared to something else (ex: "The dog has a family=가장이는 가적이 있어요" or "the ball is on the table=공은 탁자에 있습니다"

(있다 Can be conjugated as 있어, 있어요 or 있습니다, from the least to the most polite)

If something was wrong pls someone else correct me


LadyLessa

It's spelled 가족 and not 가적 but the rest is right :)


BarnaliBis9

Awwwwww V you are so hot


Mei.111

I was about to write this exact translation but since I didn't want any risks of losing my last heart I looked at the tips and wrote all the particles different as indicated and then I saw this answer... I get so confused at times kkkkk At least I was right at the first place~


guglielmodanna

Could this also mean "the dog is a family"?


wintertriangles

Nope, if for some reason you wanted to say that, you could say 개는 가족이다. A는 B이/가 있다 = A has B. Generally.


[deactivated user]

    But why is 이/가 used instead of 은/는 ? In the sentence "The dog has family". Is family not an object?


Stela725835

    Why is '가족이 개는 있습니다' wrong?


MargaretSc905040

    The general formula for this would be SOV, subject (dog) object (family) verb (has). Switch your first two words and it will be correct.


johndoe1969

    는(or 은) is a Subject maker and 이(or 가) is a topic maker. Normally when we use 있다(in this case 있습니다), the subject came first.


Lisa451586

    It means "the family have a dog"


johndoe1969

    가족이 개는 있습니다 = The family has a dog. 개는 가족이 있습니다 = The dog has family.


johndoe1969

    Oh I read it wrong. Nevermind the previous reply.


Ricardo815422

    The dog has a family = dog (topic-marker) + family (subject-marker) + to have = gae-neun + gajong-i + iss-seubnida = 개는 가정이 있습니다


LixLex

    Why is dog first, on others it made sense to put the subject second but why not this time?


chloeluhuan

    Subject always goes first. If it is "I have a dog" dog goes 2nd bc "I" is the subject, not the dog if that is was what you are meaning? I havent seen any examples where they have the subject second unless they fixed something?


ICYCLESTICK

    Can somebody explain when to use: 는 and 가 and sometimes 이 , 에 Thankyou! <3


DaemonBeats

    Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

    In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


    Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

    "What does he want?" You reply.

    "He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


    I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

    I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

    So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

    "As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


    Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

    남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

    남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

    Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


Mei.111

    I can't help you with the other particles because I'm still trying to understand them myself, but 에 is used to indicated where something is located in - is basically the korean version of "in/at"


Mei.111

    Example: 한국에 공원이 있습니다 = There are parks in Korea. 한국 = Korea, 에 = in; 공원 = park, 이 = I believe is use to indicate the topic (if you have Naver keyboard it is easier to predict when to use it); 있습니다 = to have/exist. I hope this helps you a little bit!


ph.H1wo1w

    Nahi aaya mujhe ye


Jordana_Garcia

    why can't i use 가촉가?


alyaaa888

    Why 개가 가족은 있서 is a typo


mldwrs

    I put in 개는 가족 있습니다 and it was correct. But here it says that it should be 가족이. I'm confused, why was mine correct?


ArryanGrim

    i don't get it i put it in correctly and it says it wrong


ShaiuGlazm

    Does it change something the order? If 가족이 and 개는 would be in that order instead, the meaning changes?


AmelieHeng

    is it ok to write 강아지 instead of 개?


bb_tea

    How do i know what ending mark to use with 가족이 or 을


Lisa451586

    I am Native Korean speaker. I think there's something missing. "The dog"means not just all the dogs species, just one dog. So it would have to be "그 개는 가족이 있습니다"


pauline_tea

    what does the 그 stands for?


chloeluhuan

    I think it's specifying "THE dog" or "THIS dog". Rather than just saying "Dog has a family"


3ugBpo1k

    I'm pretty sure that this translation implies that all dogs have a family and is actually interpreted as "dogs (the type of animal is singular) have families"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.