1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog has a family."

"The dog has a family."

Translation:개는 가족이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

35 Comments


Jana717868

Why is is 개는 and not 개가?


ElMeuNom

Normally you could use either with a slight change in emphasis. However, sentences describing possession ("has") are kind of a special case in Korean. The "haver" is always marked with 는 or 은 depending on if it ends with a vowel or consonant, and the thing that the haver has is always marked with 가 or 이 depending on if it ends with a vowel or a consonant. It is a special grammar case, so you just have to memorize that you use it when someone has something. Hope this helps!


Ollie-Benson

Very helpful! Can I ask; where did you learn this? I'm still trying to find a useful way of learning the different particle meanings :-)


joanne97291

That's a great way to remember, thank you for the tip!


JuzoInspir

The dog is the subject of the sentence. Focusing on the dog has a family instead of the family has a dog. Hence why it was 개는 instead of 개가 (개는 makes the dog the primary subject whereas 개가 makes the dog the secondary subject).


dpatkat

This sentence follows a special structure for saying A has B. The endings determine A as the owner, and B as what is owned.

개는 가적이 있니다 = The dog has a family.

가적은 개가 있니다 = The family has a dog.

--- After you determine who has what, remember also to add the marker based on the word's ending either in a consonant or a vowel ( C / V): ---------- 은 / 는 and 이 / 가.

----- In English grammar, the owner is the subject. We know that is also true for the Korean meaning: In this Korean sentence structure the owner must be placed as the first noun plus it has the 은 / 는 ending.


b0rfeng99

You can use both, but it has slightly different meanings. 개는 가족이 있습니다 This sentence could mean that "Dogs have families", as one of the functions of 은/는 (topic marker) is to make general statements. Still learning the basics of Korean, so I might be wrong. Not sure about the meaning for the sentence 개가 가족이 있습니다. Need help from experienced teacher!


Jahsenah_B

Because the '는' stands for 'the' in an noun


clintack

Good grief. On the multiple choice, one of the options was the correct answer with two periods at the end instead of one.

I stared at it for over a minute trying to see what subtle difference in the Korean characters I was missing.

head meet desk


Amanda243742

Why do you add 이 after 가족?


guglielmodanna

Could this also mean "the dog is a family"?


wintertriangles

Nope, if for some reason you wanted to say that, you could say 개는 가족이다. A는 B이/가 있다 = A has B. Generally.


[deactivated user]

    But why is 이/가 used instead of 은/는 ? In the sentence "The dog has family". Is family not an object?


Stela725835

    Why is '가족이 개는 있습니다' wrong?


johndoe1969

    는(or 은) is a Subject maker and 이(or 가) is a topic maker. Normally when we use 있다(in this case 있습니다), the subject came first.


Lisa451586

    It means "the family have a dog"


johndoe1969

    가족이 개는 있습니다 = The family has a dog. 개는 가족이 있습니다 = The dog has family.


johndoe1969

    Oh I read it wrong. Nevermind the previous reply.


AlexiaBetcher

    Why is dog first, on others it made sense to put the subject second but why not this time?


chloe509641

    Subject always goes first. If it is "I have a dog" dog goes 2nd bc "I" is the subject, not the dog if that is was what you are meaning? I havent seen any examples where they have the subject second unless they fixed something?


ICYCLESTICK

    Can somebody explain when to use: 는 and 가 and sometimes 이 , 에 Thankyou! <3


Mei_CF

    I can't help you with the other particles because I'm still trying to understand them myself, but 에 is used to indicated where something is located in - is basically the korean version of "in/at"


Mei_CF

    Example: 한국에 공원이 있습니다 = There are parks in Korea. 한국 = Korea, 에 = in; 공원 = park, 이 = I believe is use to indicate the topic (if you have Naver keyboard it is easier to predict when to use it); 있습니다 = to have/exist. I hope this helps you a little bit!


Ricardo815422

    The dog has a family = dog (topic-marker) + family (subject-marker) + to have = gae-neun + gajong-i + iss-seubnida = 개는 가정이 있습니다


HobiTae

    What is 있 there for?


i__ary

    the way I get happy because of learning one single thing :)))


3ugBpo1k

    I'm pretty sure that this translation implies that all dogs have a family and is actually interpreted as "dogs (the type of animal is singular) have families"


Lisa451586

    I am Native Korean speaker. I think there's something missing. "The dog"means not just all the dogs species, just one dog. So it would have to be "그 개는 가족이 있습니다"


Rina455131

    what does the 그 stands for?


chloe509641

    I think it's specifying "THE dog" or "THIS dog". Rather than just saying "Dog has a family"


Mei_CF

    I was about to write this exact translation but since I didn't want any risks of losing my last heart I looked at the tips and wrote all the particles different as indicated and then I saw this answer... I get so confused at times kkkkk At least I was right at the first place~


noria872579

    Who is learning Korean just for K-pop ? X)


Kayoala1234

    Lol no i a, from korea and want to learn more of language but if i was doing it for kpop i would do it for bts

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.