"바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat a banana with coffee.

September 16, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xweetok

why does it need 와 and 함께? the 함께 made me think it would be something like "let's ..."


WiktoriaKi652718

와 means and, 함께 means together.


josueetcom

In this case 와 means "with" as it's not joining another noun


FirdausJuzup

But 커피 is a noun?


K-soup

If it said "바나나와 커피를 먹습니다", it would mean "I eat a banana and coffee". In the Duolingo sentence, the object marker is only applied to the first noun, which means if we then put 와 after 커피 it means "with" instead of "and"


josueetcom

커피와 함께

함께 is not a noun.


Padi_Evans

So the speaker means he/she eats banana and coffee together ( at the same time ) , not one after the other.


HuntingHawk1415

The Korean should have 저는 or 나는 or some form of 'I.' Otherwise, I can see it being a little confusing


seonni

It's only confusing if you're trying to interpret it through English grammar, you'll have to get used to it since dropping the subject is commonplace in Korean (and many other languages)


KyleBeck9

The subject is often omitted in a sentence when a person is talking after the first use, until the subject changes to someone/something else.


mas925

I'm not Korean but my 1st language usually drops the subject most of the time too. It's obvious here that it's an "I" statement, even without context, because the speaker would specify otherwise.


Stella11209

I know the "I" is often left out but I was a bit confused and unprepared to be taught this in this sentence as well


junhoon

The banana and coffee eat together.


RajasDaithankar

@Junhoon - Note that Banana has the object particle 를... so it is not eating anything, but is being eaten.


Soccermom98

Anyone know why we need 함께 if we understand 와 means "with". Also, "together" was not one of the word choices to complete this sentence.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Should it not be 바나나와 커피를 ?


Hanzo_Ergo

That would mean banana and coffee, whereas it actually meant banana WITH coffee. Although I'm unsure of why 함깨 is needed


RichHarang

Why not "I eat a banana and coffee together"? Hamgae is "together", isn't it?


sakuyaluigi

Probably because the banana is the object.


Nevin711542

Yes, and to add to that, only banana has the obj particle 를 as RajasDaith mentions above.


linguisticliam

I eat banana with my coffee isn't excepted but sounds a little more natural? Should this be accepted? Not too sure~


XLtb1wp5

"Let's eat a banana and coffee together " was wrong? There is no 저 는 in the sentence.


RajasDaithankar

It is wrong. Korean does not need a 저는 all the time to say "I".

English does it rarely also. "Thank you" does not mean "Let's thank you"...


JonazA4

And to add on to what @RajasDaithankar said, the verb ends in 습니다, which is the standard verb ending (so: I eat). "Let's eat" would require the verb ending ~(ㅂ)시다. See the Formal Moods lesson for more info.


Jess76231

I'm slightly confused why there was both 와 and 함께 ? I got the overall meaning, but the grammar initial seemed to translate as "banana coffeee and with/together I eat" why would it not just be "바나나와 커피 함께 먹습니다" ?


AngeloPalp

Perfect combination for a trip to the toilet


AnnFiggie

Came here for this


KychyTheKo

And me mentos witch coke


laurenkrm

I thought 하고 was "with"


josueetcom

-와/-과, -(이)랑 and -하고 all mean and when connecting two nouns and with otherwise. According to the link I post below -와/-과 is the most formal and -(이)랑/-하고 are less formal/more colloquial.

https://www.morninglands.com/korean-language-bank/와-과-이랑-and-하고/


jaisaige

Yeah... That's not about to end well for your stomach


Cheporbik

바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다, but 를 is not in the choices underneath.


chr0n0kun

is "eating banana together with coffee" a valid interpretation of this sentence?

for example if preceded by another speaker asking: "what are you eating?" or "what is that person eating?", wouldn't the implicit subject no longer be the speaker? or would a sentence like that have different grammer or additional words?


Ricardo815422

Shouldn't it be "저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다?"


RajasDaithankar

How often do you say "I thank you"? :-)

Koreans just drop their Is more often. That's all.


david04413

바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다. Eat a banana with coffee 저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다 is! I eat a banana with coffee .

Where is "I" ??


RajasDaithankar

Where is "I" in "Thank you"?

But you say that dozens of time everyday. This is known as dropping the subject. Very common in Asian languages.... Let's get used to it. :-)


Amax-Legend

I have literally never realized we did that when saying Thank You. Now that I am aware of it, I am going to start saying I Thank You just to see if I can get anyone else to say it. Fun fact: When I moved from Illinois to Kansas, I found that most locals will say I Appreciate You, or Appreciacha, instead of Thank You.


MSlaughter333

Where were we supposed to have derived the "I" in "I eat.." from?


[deactivated user]

    Weird choice of food


Baconcheezestix

    So... how does one "eat" coffee?


DrMicroChem

    The placement & meaning of 와 makes sense to me when you take into consideration the function of 를. What I don't understand is the inclusion of 함깨. Is it a necessary part of the "with" construction? In other words, when I want to say "with", will I always use: -----과/와 함깨 or can it be just: -----과/와 sometimes?


JonazA4

    와 means "and", while 함깨 means "together", "with". While 와 is used to connect words like "and" does in English, "함깨" implies a simultaneity. In other words, in this sentence we use "함깨" to indicate we are eating coffee together with a banana. However, you can leave out "함깨" in this sentence, I'm pretty sure. You lose a bit of specific meaning, but afaik it's not gramatically required here.


sirensaige

    Oh their stomach about to be messed up


Xeno.phobe

    Why can't it be "바나나와 커피를 함께 먹습니다" ? Why isn't the object particle placed last

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.