1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다."

"바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat a banana with coffee.

September 16, 2017

36 Comments


xweetok

why does it need 와 and 함께? the 함께 made me think it would be something like "let's ..."


WiktoriaKi652718

와 means and, 함께 means together.


josueetcom

In this case 와 means "with" as it's not joining another noun


FirdausJuzup

But 커피 is a noun?


WildWildBasch

No. Both together are objects.


KeiSam

?? But objects are nouns...


Yo-Han-Joon

So the speaker means he/she eats banana and coffee together ( at the same time ) , not one after the other.


HuntingHawk1415

The Korean should have 저는 or 나는 or some form of 'I.' Otherwise, I can see it being a little confusing


seonni

It's only confusing if you're trying to interpret it through English grammar, you'll have to get used to it since dropping the subject is commonplace in Korean (and many other languages)


KyleBeck9

The subject is often omitted in a sentence when a person is talking after the first use, until the subject changes to someone/something else.


mas925

I'm not Korean but my 1st language usually drops the subject most of the time too. It's obvious here that it's an "I" statement, even without context, because the speaker would specify otherwise.


Stella11209

I know the "I" is often left out but I was a bit confused and unprepared to be taught this in this sentence as well


junhoon

The banana and coffee eat together.


RajasDaithankar

@Junhoon - Note that Banana has the object particle 를... so it is not eating anything, but is being eaten.


RichHarang

Why not "I eat a banana and coffee together"? Hamgae is "together", isn't it?


sakuyaluigi

Probably because the banana is the object.


Nevin711542

Yes, and to add to that, only banana has the obj particle 를 as RajasDaith mentions above.


BluejayD.

That's what I said.


Soccermom98

Anyone know why we need 함께 if we understand 와 means "with". Also, "together" was not one of the word choices to complete this sentence.


linguisticliam

I eat banana with my coffee isn't excepted but sounds a little more natural? Should this be accepted? Not too sure~


XLtb1wp5

"Let's eat a banana and coffee together " was wrong? There is no 저 는 in the sentence.


RajasDaithankar

It is wrong. Korean does not need a 저는 all the time to say "I".

English does it rarely also. "Thank you" does not mean "Let's thank you"...


laurenkrm

I thought 하고 was "with"


josueetcom

-와/-과, -(이)랑 and -하고 all mean and when connecting two nouns and with otherwise. According to the link I post below -와/-과 is the most formal and -하고 the least formal/most colloquial.

https://www.morninglands.com/korean-language-bank/와-과-이랑-and-하고/


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Should it not be 바나나와 커피를 ?


Cheporbik

바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다, but 를 is not in the choices underneath.


arnaub10

And me mentos witch coke


jaisaige

Yeah... That's not about to end well for your stomach


Jess76231

I'm slightly confused why there was both 와 and 함께 ? I got the overall meaning, but the grammar initial seemed to translate as "banana coffeee and with/together I eat" why would it not just be "바나나와 커피 함께 먹습니다" ?


AngeloPalp

Perfect combination for a trip to the toilet


VernicaEle6

I said: "I eat banana together with coffee" and it was accepted


david375511

바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다. Eat a banana with coffee 저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다 is! I eat a banana with coffee .

Where is "I" ??


RajasDaithankar

Where is "I" in "Thank you"?

But you say that dozens of time everyday. This is known as dropping the subject. Very common in Asian languages.... Let's get used to it. :-)


AldoTriPra1

Tidak ada kata2 saya


MichaelCam775038

is "eating banana together with coffee" a valid interpretation of this sentence?

for example if preceded by another speaker asking: "what are you eating?" or "what is that person eating?", wouldn't the implicit subject no longer be the speaker? or would a sentence like that have different grammer or additional words?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.