"바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat a banana with coffee.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


xweetok

why does it need 와 and 함께? the 함께 made me think it would be something like "let's ..."

May 24, 2018

WiktoriaKi652718

와 means and, 함께 means together.

March 2, 2019

josueetcom

In this case 와 means "with" as it's not joining another noun

April 11, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

The Korean should have 저는 or 나는 or some form of 'I.' Otherwise, I can see it being a little confusing

October 13, 2017

KyleBeck9

The subject is often omitted in a sentence when a person is talking after the first use, until the subject changes to someone/something else.

November 15, 2017

seonni

It's only confusing if you're trying to interpret it through English grammar, you'll have to get used to it since dropping the subject is commonplace in Korean (and many other languages)

December 3, 2017

mas925

I'm not Korean but my 1st language usually drops the subject most of the time too. It's obvious here that it's an "I" statement, even without context, because the speaker would specify otherwise.

November 28, 2017

serendipit158633

ew

August 7, 2018

chunhun

The banana and coffee eat together.

August 27, 2018

RichHarang

Why not "I eat a banana and coffee together"? Hamgae is "together", isn't it?

September 16, 2017

sakuyaluigi

Probably because the banana is the object.

October 11, 2017

JVLS23

Cool?

November 6, 2017

KerenRiver3

This sentence suck

February 12, 2018

arnaub10

And me mentos witch coke

June 23, 2018

VernicaEle6

I said: "I eat banana together with coffee" and it was accepted

August 7, 2018

Jenni946601

It didnt acept i eat my banna with coffee and seriously that us totally masheopso

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.