1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누가 한국어를 공부해요?"

"누가 한국어를 공부해요?"

Translation:Who studies Korean?

September 16, 2017

76 Comments


LiKenun

누가누구+


safibta

감사흡니다


Staszek456

감사니다


3fYP8

감사합니다


kitsunedomino

cautiously raises hand


ElielF4

The class: ah, the weirdo


sujinssi_007

Write my name on the list :D


RickyVeils

only the cool kids


YpnjGkKy

Sounds like a fanchant from Duolongo.

When i say 누가 you say 나! 누가? 나! 누가? 나!


Aanvi533090

Me! (laughs in duo)


GiovanniSantucci

Yeah who does that?


LesilieGre

Existential questions...


GygaxGirl

Me. I do. The Kdrama KPop mama.


eerdogan

Can this also mean "who is studying Korean"?


mwojick

It's similar in meaning, but it has a different conjugation with 'studying', since it's in the present progressive form: 누가 한국어를 공부하고 있어요?


SvedishPlumber

Yes since those sentences essentially have the same meaning


FNSly

In english they do, but not the same works so it would have been a different sentence


[deactivated user]

    저는 한국 공부해요!


FirdausJuzup

    You're missing 어 를. 한국 is korea, 한국어 is korean language and particle 를 is needed because korean language denotes subject in this sentence.


TaerWhite

    Nuga you are :kill this love


NINIDEAR

    All of us here apparently


MyUphoriaJK97

    누가 you are..... Kill this love


ParkHaruka

    제가 한국어를 가르칠 수 있다고 생각합니다


KanKanMikan

    not me (don't judge)


vanillapeaches

    누가 나를 막아도....


MyUphoriaJK97

    누가 나를 막아도,,나의 갈 길을 간다고.....


MasterPeem

    Why is "Who learn Korean" incorrect? I always thought "Learn" and "Study" are exactly the same.


green_tidepods

    the verb for "to learn" is 배우다, while "to study" is 공부하다.

    you can do one without the other, for example if you're in class, you're learning, but you're not necessarily studying out of your own volition if that makes sense


FirdausJuzup

    Why study is marked wrong?


MidSummer9

    i mean everyone here?


SunStark

    Can someone tell me if theres a difference between 내가 and 나는?


lily_lilboom

    In '내' it is like my in English and whereas '나' is I or me and there is the subject and object markers 가 for object marking amd 는 for subject marking so is it understood ??


Alequeue

    I wrote "who does study korean" instead of "who studies korean" and it got me wrong


sugarlino

    'Who does study korean?' is grammatically wrong in english so that is prolly why it was not accepted


margarita_angel

    only... Amazing People!


stillwithu_V

    Yeah who does that I would neva

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.