1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누가 한국어를 공부해요?"

"누가 한국어를 공부해요?"

Translation:Who studies Korean?

September 16, 2017

42 Comments


LiKenun

누가누구+


safibta

감사흡니다


Staszek456

감사니다


3fYP8

감사합니다


kitsunedomino

cautiously raises hand


RickyVeils

only the cool kids


eerdogan

Can this also mean "who is studying Korean"?


mwojick

It's similar in meaning, but it has a different conjugation with 'studying', since it's in the present progressive form: 누가 한국어를 공부하고 있어요?


LesilieGre

Existential questions...


YutubPlzSu

저는 한국 공부해요!


GiovanniSantucci

Yeah who does that?


GygaxGirl

Me. I do. The Kdrama KPop mama.


YpnjGkKy

Sounds like a fanchant from Duolongo.

When i say 누가 you say 나! 누가? 나! 누가? 나!


NINIDEAR

All of us here apparently


Amelia726539

Nuga you are :kill this love


MasterPeem

Why is "Who learn Korean" incorrect? I always thought "Learn" and "Study" are exactly the same.


green_tidepods

the verb for "to learn" is 배우다, while "to study" is 공부하다.

you can do one without the other, for example if you're in class, you're learning, but you're not necessarily studying out of your own volition if that makes sense


Wang_Jackson

천재 사람만 한국어를 공부해. ㅋㅋㅋ


KanKanMikan

not me (don't judge)


ParkHaruka

제가 한국어를 가르칠 수 있다고 생각합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.