"아버지가 딸하고 노래하고 있어요."

Translation:The father is singing with his daughter.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

-하고, -와, -과, -랑, and -이랑 are commitative markers in constructions like these. In English, the preposition with is used.

September 17, 2017

MeiMei557691

Mods. ..please allow sentences with or without 'a' or 'the'.... it's impossible to guess which (if any) you want! !!

October 26, 2017

AlexanderL423397

The father and the daughter are singing - what is wrong?

November 20, 2017

LiKenun

I explained it above. It only means and between nouns. After a subject is declared, the attachment of a 하고 marker indicates that the subject is doing something with the marked item.

Your sentence is different: 아버지하고 노래하고 있어요.

November 20, 2017

John19delta

This sentence is literally:

Father(가) daughter with singing.

Translates to "The father is singing with the daughter."

March 16, 2019

Jj4h5

"The dad sings with the daughter" should count

April 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.