1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아버지가 딸하고 노래하고 있어요."

"아버지가 딸하고 노래하고 있어요."

Translation:The father is singing with his daughter.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

-하고, -와, -과, -랑, and -이랑 are commitative markers in constructions like these. In English, the preposition with is used.


MeiMei557691

Mods. ..please allow sentences with or without 'a' or 'the'.... it's impossible to guess which (if any) you want! !!


Alex110711

There is kind of a rule for this though. Generally speaking: if the subject is marked with - 는 you have to use 'a' in your translation. 아버지는 = a father. If - 가 is used you have to translate with 'the'. 아버지가 = the father.


AlexanderL423397

The father and the daughter are singing - what is wrong?


LiKenun

I explained it above. It only means and between nouns. After a subject is declared, the attachment of a 하고 marker indicates that the subject is doing something with the marked item.

Your sentence is different: 아버지하고 노래하고 있어요.


John19delta

This sentence is literally:

Father(가) daughter with singing.

Translates to "The father is singing with the daughter."


Jj4h5

"The dad sings with the daughter" should count


Linda105503

Why is it is singing and not sings?


mhin1

The operative verb here is the present progressive form: 노래하고 있다


PixelatedMike

I misread the sentence as "The father follows along and sings" ( 아버지가 "따라고" 노래하고 있어요)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.