1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아버지가 딸하고 노래하고 있어요."

"아버지가 딸하고 노래하고 있어요."

Translation:The father is singing with his daughter.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

-하고, -와, -과, -랑, and -이랑 are commitative markers in constructions like these. In English, the preposition with is used.


<h1>8/20/2020 Update</h1>

Color-coded word mapping:

  • 아버지가 [하고 (노래하고 있어요)].
  • The father [(is singing) with his daughter].

Sentence breakdown:

  • 아버지가아버지 (father) + (subject marker)
  • 딸하고  ← (daughter) + 하고 (comitative marker meaning “with”)
  • 노래하고노래하다 (to sing) + (connective ending for supplementary verb)
  • 있어요  ← 다 (to be) + ㅓ요 (polite ending)

Pattern used: V고 있다 (Ving)

Notice that there are seemingly two instances of “하고,” but they are not the same. “딸”+“하고” is formed differently from “노래”+“.”


HOPE516110

Thank you very much for sharing this


caesar491791

thank you so much for your efforts


JennyRawung

Thank you for sharing, it becomes more clear to me.


MeiMei557691

Mods. ..please allow sentences with or without 'a' or 'the'.... it's impossible to guess which (if any) you want! !!


Alex110711

There is kind of a rule for this though. Generally speaking: if the subject is marked with - 는 you have to use 'a' in your translation. 아버지는 = a father. If - 가 is used you have to translate with 'the'. 아버지가 = the father.


Jj4h5

"The dad sings with the daughter" should count


AlexanderL423397

The father and the daughter are singing - what is wrong?


LiKenun

I explained it above. It only means and between nouns. After a subject is declared, the attachment of a 하고 marker indicates that the subject is doing something with the marked item.

Your sentence is different: 아버지하고 노래하고 있어요.


John19delta

This sentence is literally:

Father(가) daughter with singing.

Translates to "The father is singing with the daughter."


imma_potato123

Ahh! A cool asian Father


Linda105503

Why is it is singing and not sings?


mhin1

The operative verb here is the present progressive form: 노래하고 있다


PixelatedMike

I misread the sentence as "The father follows along and sings" ( 아버지가 "따라고" 노래하고 있어요)


GordonBazsaliJr

nothing in the Korean sentence says "his" daughter.. the accepted English translation wrongly assumes it. My Korean teacher can back me up on this.


goohayoon

I thought it's: "The father has a daughter and a song" ㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.