"Proč nenosíte bílé oblečení?"

Translation:Why do you not wear white clothes?

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The translation should either be ”Why do you NOT wear white clothes?” or “Why DON'T you wear white clothes”, but not *“ Why do NOT you wear white clothes?”.

September 16, 2017

Lemniscatarum

Agreed.

October 7, 2017

DarrylMose

"Why aren't you wearing white clothes" was marked incorrect. Is there another way to say this?

October 13, 2017

Renardo_11

Please refer to the notes; they say that “nosíte” only means “you (usually) wear,” and that “you are wearing (now)” will be the topic of a future lesson.

June 21, 2018

angtiffany

can this be translated as "why are you not wearing white clothes"? If not, what should the czech translation of "why are you not wearing white clothes" be?

October 12, 2017

ion1122

Read the Tips and Notes. You cannot translate this particular Czech verb using the English contiuous form.

March 15, 2018

Phillip_Beck

I second the above comments - I think 'why aren't you wearing white clothes' should be an accepted answer.

October 19, 2017

ion1122

Read the Tips and Notes. You cannot translate this particular Czech verb using the English contiuous form.

March 15, 2018

Chrobie

The English translation here is really inconsistent. As Laszlo.Sc pointed out, the offered translation "Why do not you wear white clothes" is wrong. Furthermore, attempting to answer "Why do you not wear white clothes" is rejected and the user is suggested to answer "clothing" rather than "clothes". However, if a contraction is used, ("Why don't you wear white clothes") the answer "clothes" is accepted.

September 24, 2017

BrinoPua

and "máte na sobě" as opposed to "nenosíte" would mean why are you not wearing white clothes(right now) correct?

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

yes

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.