"정말?"

Translation:Really?

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

정말正말 (true+speech …or truth)

September 16, 2017

jlcco

Interesting!

October 2, 2017

RyanConnel11

The computer voice for this word sounds awful. It almost sounds like 정멀. The ㅏ sound in 말 is supposed to be kind of long, isn't it?

December 21, 2017

CooperReid4

아 and 어 are totally different sounds it's not based on length

December 24, 2017

Mr.Haskins

I agree. Theㅏ should sound like 'a' in 'car'.

January 24, 2019

panicatthe798847

Isn’t ‘really’ 진짜?

February 26, 2019

RyanAndrewiii

does this give the same meaning as in english contexts (as in, oh really? / are you sure? / is that true?). Just confirming because in english it has quite a few uses. Thanks!

February 7, 2018

leabea87

"정말" and "진자" mean "really" in English. In my opinion, the latter is more popular than the former. Also, these words are written informally. If you're talking to someone who's older than you or superior to you (i.e. a boss), you need to use and "정말요" or "진자요" regardless of whether they're used in interrogative or declarative forms.

March 2, 2018

DonutEggRoll

*진짜 = really

진자 = pendulum :)

April 11, 2018

DanielCoward

This didn't really answer the question of if they have the same uses (as in English) that the poster asked.

August 14, 2018

JulietSanc10

정말?=Oh really? For real?

정말 can also mean very/truly. e.g. 이 파스타는 정말 맛있어요! This pasta is very delicious!

September 24, 2018

Yamila502029

"정말로? Yes! Okey dokey 요!"

February 11, 2019

9PV51

hi kdrama stans

March 24, 2019

Aaron981993

Modern grammarians would classify this as an interjection in this usage, not an adverb. (Or what is it modifying, if it were an adverb? There's only one word. Really?)

July 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.