"정말?"

Translation:Really?

September 16, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

정말正말 (true+speech …or truth)


9PV51

hi kdrama stans


Yamila502029

"정말로? Yes! Okey dokey 요!"


SmitaBansal

"Is it true? Yes! Okey Dokey yo!"~~


panicatthe798847

Isn’t ‘really’ 진짜?


gracexwooler

It's both but 진짜 is more for informal use


JeonJungko106028

Finally a word that I can recognize!


RyanConnel11

The computer voice for this word sounds awful. It almost sounds like 정멀. The ㅏ sound in 말 is supposed to be kind of long, isn't it?


CooperReid4

아 and 어 are totally different sounds it's not based on length


Sam.in.Korea

I agree. Theㅏ should sound like 'a' in 'car'.


RyanAndrewiii

does this give the same meaning as in english contexts (as in, oh really? / are you sure? / is that true?). Just confirming because in english it has quite a few uses. Thanks!


leabea87

"정말" and "진자" mean "really" in English. In my opinion, the latter is more popular than the former. Also, these words are written informally. If you're talking to someone who's older than you or superior to you (i.e. a boss), you need to use and "정말요" or "진자요" regardless of whether they're used in interrogative or declarative forms.


DonutEggRoll

*진짜 = really

진자 = pendulum :)


DanielCoward

This didn't really answer the question of if they have the same uses (as in English) that the poster asked.


JulietSanc10

정말?=Oh really? For real?

정말 can also mean very/truly. e.g. 이 파스타는 정말 맛있어요! This pasta is very delicious!


Aaron981993

Modern grammarians would classify this as an interjection in this usage, not an adverb. (Or what is it modifying, if it were an adverb? There's only one word. Really?)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.