"정말?"

Translation:Really?

September 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

정말正말 (true+speech …or truth)


9PV51

hi kdrama stans


JaeminNCT

너도 안녕 !!


Yamila502029

"정말로? Yes! Okey dokey 요!"


OyaOyaOya14

"Is it true? Yes! Okey Dokey yo!"~~


Lotus9705

Finally a word that I can recognize!


panicatthe798847

Isn’t ‘really’ 진짜?


gracexwooler

It's both but 진짜 is more for informal use


RyanConnel11

The computer voice for this word sounds awful. It almost sounds like 정멀. The ㅏ sound in 말 is supposed to be kind of long, isn't it?


CooperReid4

아 and 어 are totally different sounds it's not based on length


Sam.in.Korea

I agree. Theㅏ should sound like 'a' in 'car'.


taeminpt

I think that's because of theㄹ.. Shinee Taemin say something with ㄹ in the end of the word like that


wxy_zjk97

I really love korean people + korean language


RyanAndrewiii

does this give the same meaning as in english contexts (as in, oh really? / are you sure? / is that true?). Just confirming because in english it has quite a few uses. Thanks!


leabea87

"정말" and "진자" mean "really" in English. In my opinion, the latter is more popular than the former. Also, these words are written informally. If you're talking to someone who's older than you or superior to you (i.e. a boss), you need to use and "정말요" or "진자요" regardless of whether they're used in interrogative or declarative forms.


DonutEggRoll

*진짜 = really

진자 = pendulum :)


JulietSanc10

정말?=Oh really? For real?

정말 can also mean very/truly. e.g. 이 파스타는 정말 맛있어요! This pasta is very delicious!


insta-vi__roha

Why does her voice sound like ko mun yungs voice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.