"저는 제일 길에 살아요."

Translation:I live on the longest road.

September 16, 2017

27 Comments


LiKenun

제일第一 (literally first)

September 16, 2017

akira379

It's like ichi ban in Japanese

October 13, 2017

rebekahw94

If 길에 is "in the street" then street should be an acceptable answer

September 17, 2017

FaizalZahid

It is accepted as street now (23.11.2017)

November 23, 2017

AngeliqueT17

I agree. I flagged it as such.

September 27, 2017

Kiku638008

I live on the longest road (the only one that I have ever known)

November 3, 2017

BarAdal3

Don't know where it goes, but it's only me and I walk alone...

December 14, 2017

Rgondo2013

here i go again!

November 14, 2017

FaizalZahid

Difference to '가장'?

November 23, 2017

zestypear

가장 and 재일 have the same meaning and both can be uaed interchangeably. However, 재일 has only one meaning of first/most. While 가장 can also mean head of family household in addition to the best. It will depend on thr context of the sentence.

March 12, 2018

zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.

March 12, 2018

Barbara0617

But, "I live in the longest street" doesn't really make sense.

September 28, 2017

fluffytranquil

For a lot of languages, the same sentence can be rendered in English as either in/on. I put on and it was marked as correct.

November 30, 2017

rebekahw94

I know it doesn't make sense but if the app says "in the street" is the meaning they need to be consistent so we don't get confused

October 1, 2017

Silvana557773

"I live in a long street" should be accepted?

November 11, 2017

fluffytranquil

"제일" means most, so it means the longest street (literally: the most long street).

November 30, 2017

BarAdal3

가장 vs 제일?

December 14, 2017

zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.

March 12, 2018

zestypear

The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.

March 12, 2018

vanktery

가장 is meant more in a way that it says "something that's the best in the world", know that there isn't anything else that is more than that. For example, if there are two buildings that are the highest in the world and they're the same in height, then no building in the world can be 가장 in height.

January 5, 2019

SabianF

Oh man

February 8, 2018

LisaStille2

this is not an adverb "longest road" ; many of these modifiers in this lesson are adjectives ["good" hotel, "very" small , etc]

June 7, 2018

Aaron981993

Why does this section say adverbs but teach adjectives?

July 21, 2018

emsuzz

Some are adjectives. Some are adverbs.

July 29, 2018

AbelVP25

Time to buy a house then...

November 15, 2018

conniestar16

Why not I live on the longest street?

December 28, 2018

Maxime920256

Why is it not "I live at the longest street"?

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.