1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요."

"저는 제일 길에 살아요."

Translation:I live on the longest road.

September 16, 2017

37 Comments


LiKenun

제일第一 (literally first)


<h1>8/12/2020 Update</h1>

Breakdown of the sentence:

  • 저는  ← (I) + (topic marker)
  • 제일  ← 第一 (first/most/-est)
  •    ← 다 (to be long) + (attributive ending)
  • 길에  ← (road) + (locative marker)
  • 살아요다 (to live) + ㅏ요 (polite ending)

Parse thusly: 저는 {[(제일 긴) 길에] 살아요}.


akira300

It's like ichi ban in Japanese


KanKanMikan

more like it's like 第一 in japanese, literally the same


susanna233364

So helpful. I wish every sentence had a helpful breakdown like this. Thanks.


Yoshi.5

thank you for this


Kiku638008

I live on the longest road (the only one that I have ever known)


BarAdal3

Don't know where it goes, but it's only me and I walk alone...


rebekahw94

If 길에 is "in the street" then street should be an acceptable answer


FaizalZahid

It is accepted as street now (23.11.2017)


AngeliqueT17

I agree. I flagged it as such.


FaizalZahid

Difference to '가장'?


zestypear

가장 and 재일 have the same meaning and both can be uaed interchangeably. However, 재일 has only one meaning of first/most. While 가장 can also mean head of family household in addition to the best. It will depend on thr context of the sentence.


zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


Barbara0617

But, "I live in the longest street" doesn't really make sense.


rebekahw94

I know it doesn't make sense but if the app says "in the street" is the meaning they need to be consistent so we don't get confused


BarAdal3

가장 vs 제일?


zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


zestypear

The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


vanktery

가장 is meant more in a way that it says "something that's the best in the world", know that there isn't anything else that is more than that. For example, if there are two buildings that are the highest in the world and they're the same in height, then no building in the world can be 가장 in height.


Aaron981993

Why does this section say adverbs but teach adjectives?


junhoon

To keep you in your toes! Gotta stay nimble. It's nice to review too.


emsuzz

Some are adjectives. Some are adverbs.


mikimi0

What is this "긴"?


Silvana557773

"I live in a long street" should be accepted?


LisaStille2

this is not an adverb "longest road" ; many of these modifiers in this lesson are adjectives ["good" hotel, "very" small , etc]


TonyaLewis2

'Very' can be an adverb because it can modify other adverbs: 'I ran very quickly.'


Gray_Roze

재일 is the adverb in this sentence. It's modifying 긴, which is an adjective.


AbelVP25

Time to buy a house then...


conniestar16

Why not I live on the longest street?


Maxime920256

Why is it not "I live at the longest street"?


daphne2011

Well he must be verry poor


anh505522

thought the sentence translated to I live on the street the longest


JesseEllisDavis

The Pan-American Highway?


AdritaMand

Why is it wrong to write " I live on the most long road?"


CoronaViru541399

So where to put 가장 and 제일

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.