1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제일 긴 길에 살아요."

"저는 제일 길에 살아요."

Translation:I live on the longest road.

September 16, 2017

45 Comments


LiKenun

제일第一 (literally first)


akira300

It's like ichi ban in Japanese


KanKanMikan

more like it's like 第一 in japanese, literally the same


John335027

Well, in Korean the i believe that it means usually most, longest, etc. But ye, it could mean on the first street, depending on context


dpatkat

There can only be one in the top spot.


Kiku638008

I live on the longest road (the only one that I have ever known)


BarAdal3

Don't know where it goes, but it's only me and I walk alone...


rebekahw94

If 길에 is "in the street" then street should be an acceptable answer


FaizalZahid

It is accepted as street now (23.11.2017)


AngeliqueT17

I agree. I flagged it as such.


FaizalZahid

Difference to '가장'?


zestypear

가장 and 재일 have the same meaning and both can be uaed interchangeably. However, 재일 has only one meaning of first/most. While 가장 can also mean head of family household in addition to the best. It will depend on thr context of the sentence.


zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


PatrciaPet6

not Jaeil thats Jeil


PatrciaPet6

however you can't even wrire 제일 down and yoy want to teach us...❤❤❤❤❤


kicsipityu11.

And you can't even write "write" and "you" down..."❤❤❤❤❤"


Barbara0617

But, "I live in the longest street" doesn't really make sense.


fluffytranquil

For a lot of languages, the same sentence can be rendered in English as either in/on. I put on and it was marked as correct.


rebekahw94

I know it doesn't make sense but if the app says "in the street" is the meaning they need to be consistent so we don't get confused


SabianF

Since when the hell has Duo ever been consistent, in any way?


Aaron981993

Why does this section say adverbs but teach adjectives?


junhoon

To keep you in your toes! Gotta stay nimble. It's nice to review too.


emsuzz

Some are adjectives. Some are adverbs.


Silvana557773

"I live in a long street" should be accepted?


fluffytranquil

"제일" means most, so it means the longest street (literally: the most long street).


BarAdal3

가장 vs 제일?


zestypear

They both have the same meaning are are interchangeable. The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


zestypear

The only difference is that 가장 has 2 different meanings. It can mean the best or head if family/house hold. 재일 means first and most. It depends on the context of the sentence.


vanktery

가장 is meant more in a way that it says "something that's the best in the world", know that there isn't anything else that is more than that. For example, if there are two buildings that are the highest in the world and they're the same in height, then no building in the world can be 가장 in height.


LisaStille2

this is not an adverb "longest road" ; many of these modifiers in this lesson are adjectives ["good" hotel, "very" small , etc]


TonyaLewis2

'Very' can be an adverb because it can modify other adverbs: 'I ran very quickly.'


Gray_Roze

재일 is the adverb in this sentence. It's modifying 긴, which is an adjective.


AbelVP25

Time to buy a house then...


conniestar16

Why not I live on the longest street?


Maxime920256

Why is it not "I live at the longest street"?


mikimi0

What is this "긴"?


daphne2011

Well he must be verry poor


anh505522

thought the sentence translated to I live on the street the longest


VenusFlyTrap21

The Pan-American Highway?


sonnert

hmm why not 에서 here? i thought its more at/in/on and skipping 서 makes it more to/from?


akira300

에서 is when there's some activity going on, like running through the street, or eating a lunch at home.

에 is used for states, like I live here or I am sad in school. Also there's that to/from thing too that I don't understand as much


UltimetaSy

You got the opposite, adding 서 makes it from.


MatthewEpp5

The verb "to live" can, depending on context, take either preposition. It seems that in the present tense, just -에 is the most common. -에서 only means "from" though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.